» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

Thursday, 6 December 2018

14th - 18th century paintings

» reset

Bartholomeo Passarotti, 1529 Bologna – 1592 Rom, zug.
Detailabbildung: Bartholomeo Passarotti, 1529 Bologna – 1592 Rom, zug.
Detailabbildung: Bartholomeo Passarotti, 1529 Bologna – 1592 Rom, zug.
Detailabbildung: Bartholomeo Passarotti, 1529 Bologna – 1592 Rom, zug.
Detailabbildung: Bartholomeo Passarotti, 1529 Bologna – 1592 Rom, zug.
Detailabbildung: Bartholomeo Passarotti, 1529 Bologna – 1592 Rom, zug.
Detailabbildung: Bartholomeo Passarotti, 1529 Bologna – 1592 Rom, zug.
Bartholomeo Passarotti, 1529 Bologna – 1592 Rom, zug.

Lot 570 / Bartholomeo Passarotti, 1529 Bologna – 1592 Rom, zug.

Details: Bartholomeo Passarotti, 1529 Bologna – 1592 Rom, zug. Details: Bartholomeo Passarotti, 1529 Bologna – 1592 Rom, zug. Details: Bartholomeo Passarotti, 1529 Bologna – 1592 Rom, zug. Details: Bartholomeo Passarotti, 1529 Bologna – 1592 Rom, zug. Details: Bartholomeo Passarotti, 1529 Bologna – 1592 Rom, zug. Details: Bartholomeo Passarotti, 1529 Bologna – 1592 Rom, zug.

570
Bartholomeo Passarotti,
1529 Bologna – 1592 Rom, zug.

DARSTELLUNG DES DON LOPE VARONA DI VILLANAHUE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
126,5 x 102 cm
Auf einem der Briefumschläge ein Schriftzug, der auf den genannten Maler hinweisen könnte.
Ungerahmt.

Catalogue price€ 30.000 - 50.000 Catalogue price € 30.000 - 50.000

 

Dreiviertelportrait wohl des Don Lope Varona di Villanahue neben seinem Schreibtisch die Hand eines Kindes haltend, welcher ihm eine Rose überreicht. Varona graduierte in der Spanischen Universität von Bologna 1573 und studierte daraufhin in Salamanca, bis er 1579 nach Bologna zurückkehrte um Direktor der Universität zu werden. Später wurder er Schatzmeister der Kathedrale von Badajoz und Großinquisitor für Sizilien (ab 1588). Rest.
Mitarbeiter von Taddeo Zuccari (1529-1566) und Giacomo Barozzi da Vignola (1507-1573). Eigene Werkstatt ab 1565, galt in der Folge als bedeutenster Portraitist Bolognas, wobei in seinen Portraits nicht selten Tierdarstellungen eingebunden sind. (1171506) (13)


Bartolomeo Passarotti,
1529 Bologna – 1592 Rome, attributed

PORTRAIT OF DON LOPE VARONA DI VILLANAHUE

Oil on canvas. Relined.
126.5 x 102 cm
One of the envelopes with inscription possibly referring to the above mentioned artist.
Unframed. Restored.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.