» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

 

Department

Thursday, 3 December 2020

Sculpture

» reset

Andrea Riccio, um 1471 – 1532 Padua, zug.
Detailabbildung: Andrea Riccio, um 1471 – 1532 Padua, zug.
Detailabbildung: Andrea Riccio, um 1471 – 1532 Padua, zug.
Detailabbildung: Andrea Riccio, um 1471 – 1532 Padua, zug.
Detailabbildung: Andrea Riccio, um 1471 – 1532 Padua, zug.

556
Andrea Riccio,
um 1471 – 1532 Padua, zug.

TISCHBRONZEFIGURHöhe: 20 cm.
Seitenlänge: 14,2 cm.
Italien, 16. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price€ 6.000 - 8.000 Catalogue price € 6.000 - 8.000  $ 6,720 - 8,960
£ 5,400 - 7,200
元 47,760 - 63,680
₽ 535,560 - 714,080

 

Seltene italienische Renaissance-Tischbronzefigur, im Kontrapost stehender Frauenakt mit Füllhorn. Auf dreieckigem, von Löwenfüßen getragenem Sockel, mit reliefiertem Randdekor. An einer Spitze des Sockels vasenförmiges Gefäß. An Gefäß- und Füllhorn Öffnungen als Kerzentüllen. Eine kleine runde Öffnung auf der Kopfoberseite lässt vermuten, dass es sich hier um eine Tischleuchterbronze, ehemals in Zusammenhang mit einem Schreibzeug gehandelt haben könnte. Ästhetische Ausformung des Frauenaktes mit anmutigem Gesicht. Die Figur in nahezu tänzerischer Haltung auf einer dreiseitigen, von Löwentatzen getragenener Sockelplatte mit reliefierter Zarge. Schöne braune Patina.

Bereits in der frühen kunsthistorischen Literatur wurde die Tischbronze in variabler Zusammenstellung beschrieben, wie etwa das Exemplar im Berliner Kaiser Friedrich Museum „Paduanisch, 15. Jhdt.“, oder auch als „Putto auf Sockelplatte“, ehemals Sammlung Robert Mayer. 

Literatur:
Leo Planiscig, Andrea Riccio, Anton Schroll & Co. Wien, 1927 (mit Abb.S. 85 ff.) Die Frauenfigur: Abb. 73, Sockel Abb. 74 und 238. (1251403) (11)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe