X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

 

Department

Thursday, 5 December 2019

Old Master Paintings

» reset

Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung: Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung: Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung: Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung: Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda, zug.

373
Alexander Adriaenssen,
1587 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda, zug.

PRACHTVOLLES BLUMENSTILLLEBEN IN EINER raerener VASEÖl auf Holz. Parkettiert.
64,5 x 50 cm.
In mit Schildpatt verziertem dunklen Flammleistenrahmen.

Catalogue price€ 25.000 - 30.000 Catalogue price € 25.000 - 30.000  $ 27,750 - 33,300
£ 21,000 - 25,200
元 195,250 - 234,300
₽ 1,767,250 - 2,120,700

 

Vor dunklem Hintergrund auf einer hellen beigen Steinplatte stehend, die Steingutvase mit dem prachtvollen Bouquet aus weißen, zartrosa und rotfarbigen Rosen, sorgsam mit grünen Blättern arrangiert. Ein kleiner Zweig mit Blättern und zwei Rosenblätter liegen bereits auf dieser Platte. Ein Tagpfauenauge, ein kleiner weißer Falter und eine Fliege auf dem Krug beleben das Bild. Das Licht fällt von links und setzt Glanzlichter auf die Vase und verschattet zum Teil die rechte Bildhälfte. Feine qualitätvolle Malerei, bei der selbst Wassertropfen auf Blättern und Blüten zu erkennen sind, in zarten differenzierten Farbtönen. Retuschen.

Alexander Adriaenssen war ein flämischer Barockmaler, bekannt für seine Stillleben mit Essen und Blumen. 1610 wurde er Meister der Gilde des Heiligen Lukas von Antwerpen. Mit seiner Spezialisierung auf Stillleben machte er sich bald einen Namen. Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) war ein Bewunderer des Künstlers und kaufte von ihm zwei Werke. Auch Anthony van Dyck (1599-1641) schätzte die Werke des Künstlers und malte sein Portrait, das auch gestochen wurde. (12116537) (1) (18)


Alexander Adriaenssen,
1587 Antwerp – 1661 ibid, attributed
MAGNIFICENT FLORAL STILL LIFE IN BROWN STONEWARE VASEOil on panel. Parquetted.
64.5 x 50 cm.
In dark ripple moulding frame with mother-of-pearl décor.

Fine high quality painting in delicately nuanced shades. With retouching.

Export restrictions outside the EU for the frame.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU