Department Old Master Paintings in the auction

Thursday, 6 December 2018

14th - 18th century paintings

Abel Grimmer, um 1570 – um 1619
Detailabbildung: Abel Grimmer, um 1570 – um 1619

Lot 577 / Abel Grimmer, um 1570 – um 1619

Details: Abel Grimmer, um 1570 – um 1619 Details: Abel Grimmer, um 1570 – um 1619 Details: Abel Grimmer, um 1570 – um 1619

577
Abel Grimmer,
um 1570 – um 1619

KLEINE WINTERLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Eichenholz.
13 x 13,5 cm.

Catalogue price€ 50.000 - 70.000 Catalogue price € 50.000 - 70.000

Beiliegend Expertise von Jaco Rutgers/Rutgers Kunsthistorisch Advies von 08.11.2018. Im Gutachten wird angemerkt, dass es sich bei vorliegendem Werk wohl um eine Früharbeit, möglicherweise vor 1600, handelt. Ferner werden Vergleichsbeispiele genannt, wie etwa "Winterlandschaft mit der Flucht nach Ägypten", signiert und datiert "1592". Ferner "Winterlandschaft mit der Flucht nach Ägypten", signiert und datiert "1598".

Abel Grimmer,
ca. 1570 – ca. 1619, attributed

SMALL WINTER LANDSCAPE

Oil on oak panel.
13 x 13.5 cm.

An expert's report by Jaco Rutgers from Rutgers Kunsthistorisch Advies, The Netherlands dated 8 November 2018 is enclosed. The report notes that the painting on offer for sale in this lot is probably an early work by the artist, possibly dating before 1600. It also lists examples for comparison such as two paintings titled Winter Landscape with Flight into Egypt, one signed and dated "1592", the other signed and dated "1598".