Your search for Carl Josef Alois Agricola in the auction

Friday, 28 March 2014

19th - 20th Century Paintings

» reset

 Karl Josef Alos Agricola, 1779 Säckingen – 1852 Wien
Detailabbildung:  Karl Josef Alos Agricola, 1779 Säckingen – 1852 Wien
Detailabbildung:  Karl Josef Alos Agricola, 1779 Säckingen – 1852 Wien
Detailabbildung:  Karl Josef Alos Agricola, 1779 Säckingen – 1852 Wien

1280
Karl Josef Alos Agricola,
1779 Säckingen – 1852 Wien

STEHENDES MÄDCHEN Öl auf Holz.
110 x 78 cm.
In originalem, vergoldetem Rahmen.

Catalogue price € 10.000 - 15.000 Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 15.000  $ 11,200 - 16,800
£ 9,000 - 13,500
元 79,600 - 119,400
₽ 796,200 - 1,194,300

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Dreiviertelbildnis eines jungen Mädchens in idealisierender Wiedergabe. In schlichtem, historisierendem Kostüm einer jungen Italienerin steht sie leicht nach rechts an einer Marmorbrüstung, der Kopf nach links gewandt, mit interessiertem Blick. Der linke Arm aufgestützt lässt die Finger der Hand fallen, der rechte Arm hängt locker herab. Feinpinselige Malerei unter Betonung eines leichten Sfumato. Verso alte handschriftliche Künstlerbezeichnung. Mit Eigentumsvermerk "König Wilhelms Privateigentum... Gemälde auf Holz in vergoldetem Rahmen, 1. stehendes Mädchen, Kniestück, von Agricola/ Eigentumsschein vom 22. Mai 1843, Nr. ... Inventarblatt 115". Daneben zwei weitere Papieraufkleber "Sammlungsetikett mit Aufdruck König Wilhelm II" mit handschriftlicher Inventarnummer "26" sowie Inventaraufkleber mit Aufdruck "PE" und handschriftlichem Vermerk "Stuttgart 107". (960751)


Karl Josef Alos Agricola,
1779 - 1852
Oil on panel.
110 x 78 cm.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe