Your search for Max Liebermann in the auction

Friday, 4 April 2008

Fine Art Auction

» reset

Max Liebermann, 1847 Berlin - 1935 Berlin
Detailabbildung: Max Liebermann, 1847 Berlin - 1935 Berlin

140
Max Liebermann,
1847 Berlin - 1935 Berlin

STRAND UND MEER, 1907

Catalogue price € 6.000 - 8.000 Catalogue price€ 6.000 - 8.000  $ 6,540 - 8,720
£ 5,280 - 7,040
元 46,620 - 62,160
₽ 508,680 - 678,240

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Pastell auf Papier.
12 x 18,8 cm.
Rechts unten in Blei signiert.
Im Passepartout verglast und gerahmt.


Pastell auf festem Papier aus einem Skizzenblock mit Fadenheftung (zwei ausgerissene Löcher an der linken Blattkante, die leichte Reißspuren aufweist). Darstellung einer Küstenlandschaft mit Sandstrand, gewittrig-gelblich verfärbte Wogen, die an den Strand spülen sowie grauer Wolkenhimmel.

Anmerkung:
Dem Werk ist ein Gutachten vom Max-Liebermann-Archiv/ Prof. Dr. Matthias Eberle und Drs. Margreet Nouwen, Berlin, Karlsruher Straße, beigegeben. In der Expertise ist eine ausführliche Provenienzangabe aufgeführt, beginnend mit dem Besitz bei Paul Cassirer (Datumsangabe: September 1909), gefolgt von Dr. Johannes Guthmann (1927), Hans Eduard Jantzen (Berlin/ Charlottenburg, 1955 erworben) sowie Angabe der Ausstellung: "Zum 80. Geburtstag von Max Liebermann". Ausstellung von 80 Pastellen im Verlag von Bruno Cassirer, Belin, Juli/ August 1927, Katalognummer 35: "Strand und Meer. 1907. 12 : 18,8. Bezeichnet „M. Liebermann“. Besitzer: Dr. J. Guthmann, Schreiberhau", ohne Abbildung. Das Werk wird in das Werkverzeichnis der Pastelle, Aquarelle und Gouachen aufgenommen. Beiliegend ausführliche Dokumentation des Max-Liebermann-Archivs. (690971)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

further catalogues Fine Art Auction | Furniture | Paintings | Russian Art

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe