Your search for Max Liebermann in the auction

Thursday, 22 September 2005

Max Liebermann

» reset

Max Liebermann, 1847-1935 Berlin

40
Max Liebermann,
1847-1935 Berlin

KINDERSPIELPLATZ IM TIERGARTEN (1890)

Catalogue price € 28.000 - 34.000 Catalogue price€ 28.000 - 34.000  $ 30,520 - 37,060
£ 24,640 - 29,920
元 217,560 - 264,180
₽ 2,373,840 - 2,882,520

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Mischtechnik: Kreide über Bleistift,
mit Deckweiß gehöht auf Papier
24,5 x 32,8 / 33,4 cm
Bez. rechts unten (mit Bleistift): M Liebermañ

CHILDREN’S PLAYGROUND IN THE TIERGARTEN (1890)

Mixed technique: Chalk over pencil heightened with white on paper
9,6 x 12,9 / 13,2 in.
Sign. lower right (with pencil): M Liebermañ

Zustand:
Papier innerhalb des Passepartoutsausschnitts etwas gebräunt.

Provenienz:
Sammlung Puppel (laut Beschriftung eines s/w-Fotos im Zentral-Archiv der Nationalgalerie Berlin); Kunstsalon Franke, Baden-Baden (1990); Sammlung Hans-Georg Karg, Bad Homburg-Gut Sossau/Gräbenstatt (1990 erworben bei Kunstsalon Franke, Baden-Baden).

Ausstellungen:
Max Liebermann. Lovis Corinth, Kunstsalon Franke, Baden-Baden 26.8.-6.10.1990, Kat. Nr. 7 mit Farbtafel.

Der Kinderspielplatz im Berliner Tiergarten ist ein Motiv, das Max Liebermann wiederholt und in diversen Techniken dargestellt hat. Diese Zeichnung entstand im Vorfeld der Radierung “Spielende Kinder“ (1890, Schiefler 14). Das Blatt ist ein Beispiel für Max Liebermanns Methode, Zitate aus dem eigenen Werk in eine andere Komposition einzufügen. So stammt z. B. das Mädchen, das da mit seinem Eimerchen und seiner Schaufel herumsteht und am Spiel der beiden anderen teilhaben möchte, aus dem Gemälde “Münchner Biergarten“ (1884) (Eberle 1884/1, Bay. Staatsgemäldesammlung, Neue Pinakothek, München, Inv.-Nr. 14.979). (5906031)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

further catalogues Max Liebermann

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe