Your search for Gerardus van Spaendonck in the auction

16th - 18th Century Paintings
Wednesday, 4 July 2018

Gerardus van Spaendonck, 1746 Tilburg – 1822 Paris
Detailabbildung: Gerardus van Spaendonck, 1746 Tilburg – 1822 Paris

482
Gerardus van Spaendonck,
1746 Tilburg – 1822 Paris

BLUMENSTILLLEBEN MIT VOGELNEST Öl auf Leinwand.
65 x 54 cm.
Rechts unten signiert.
Im original Rahmen.

£ 45,000 - 54,000
元 386,000 - 463,200
₽ 4,309,500 - 5,171,400

Additional works by this artist

Gerardus van Spaendonck,
1746 Tilburg - 1822 Paris

FLOWER STILL LIFE WITH BIRD'S NEST

65 x 54 cm.
Signed lower right.
In original frame.

The flowers are opulently arranged in an earthenware pot on a strong marble top. The style shows parallels to the tradition of still life painting of the Dutch School of the 17th century but the lighter palette suggests the 18th century.