Четверг, 11 Апрель 2013

Аукционы Слоновая кость, горный хрусталь и эмалированное серебро

» отменить

 Olifant
Detailabbildung:  Olifant
Detailabbildung:  Olifant
Detailabbildung:  Olifant
Detailabbildung:  Olifant
Detailabbildung:  Olifant
Detailabbildung:  Olifant
Detailabbildung:  Olifant
Detailabbildung:  Olifant

351
Olifant

Länge: 95 cm.
Der Stil orientiert sich an ähnlichen musealen Werken der französischen Elfenbein-Schnitzkunst des 17. Jahrhunderts.
19. Jahrhundert.

каталожная стоимость € 70.000 - 90.000 каталожная стоимость€ 70.000 - 90.000  $ 78,400 - 100,800
£ 63,000 - 81,000
元 557,200 - 716,400
₽ 5,573,400 - 7,165,800

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Aus drei Stücken zusammengesetzter, reich beschnitzter Elfenbeinzahn mit Jagdreliefdekoration. Durchbohrt, mit Mundstück versehen und funktionsfähig. Das rund gedrehte Mundstück gehalten von der Zahnspitze, die in Form eines Drachenkopfes geschnitzt wird, danach längeres Schnitzsegment mit zum Teil ins Hochrelief ziehenden Tierdarstellungen wie Mammut, Drache, Greifenfiguren und Basilisken. Das Mittelstück - abgesetzt durch Ornamentringe - zeigt an Vorder- und Rückseite Szenen einer Sauhatz bzw. einer Bärenjagd. Das gejagte Tier jeweils im Zentrum, verfolgt von Jägern mit Hunden in Landschaft mit im Flachrelief wiedergegeben Häusern und Bergen. Das sich verbreiternde Endstück weist an der Oberseite eine rollwerkgerahmte Wappenkartusche auf, bekrönt durch die französische Königskrone, im Wappen drei Bourbon-Lilien. Die Mündung umzogen von Bogenornamentik mit daraus hervorziehenden Palmetten. An den Zwischenstücken zwei Hängeösen in Elfenbein. Schöne Alterspatina. Modern gesockelt. (891541)


Ivory horn
Length: 95 cm.
The style orientates itself towards similar museum-like French ivory carvings of the 17th century.
19th Century.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe