Среда, 25 марта 2015

Аукционы Азиатика, внеевропейское искусство, античное искусство

» отменить

Bronzefigur eines liegenden Bacchanten
Detailabbildung: Bronzefigur eines liegenden Bacchanten
Detailabbildung: Bronzefigur eines liegenden Bacchanten
Detailabbildung: Bronzefigur eines liegenden Bacchanten
Detailabbildung: Bronzefigur eines liegenden Bacchanten

468
Bronzefigur eines liegenden Bacchanten

Höhe: 10 cm.
Länge: 13 cm.
Hellenistisch, aus Griechenland, 2./ 1. Jahrhundert v. Chr.

каталожная стоимость € 10.000 - 15.000 каталожная стоимость€ 10.000 - 15.000  $ 12,000 - 18,000
£ 9,000 - 13,500
元 78,800 - 118,200
₽ 911,800 - 1,367,700

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Nach rechts liegend, der nackte Oberkörper aufgerichtet in Art der Sitzhaltung eines Symposiums,der linke Ellenbogen auf den Weinschlauch gestützt, die rechte Hand erhoben. Die Finger umgreifen eine Höhlung in der ehemals wohl ein Trinkgefäß oder Trauben eingebracht waren. Im vorderen Unterrand vier rundbogige Öffnungen, die darauf hinweisen, dass der Gegenstand möglicherweise als Deckel eines größeren Gefäßes oder eines Tafelgerätes in Funktion war. Das Gesicht bärtig, im Haar ein Blattkranz. Schöne, dunkelrote, alte Brandpatina. In der inneren Höhlung grüne Bronzepatina. Modern gesockelt.

Provenienz:
Privatsammlung aus einem Nachlass der Nachkriegsjahre. (1001831) (11)


Bronze figure of a reclining bacchant
Height: 10 cm.
Length: 13 cm.
Hellenistic, from Greece, 2nd/ 1st century BC.

Beautiful dark red, old patina (due to fire exposure) and green bronze patina on the inside cavity. With modern base.

Provenance:
Private collection from an estate in the post-war years.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe