Votre recherche Federico Barocci dans la vente

Tableaux de Maîtres anciens Partie I
jeudi, 5 décembre 2019

Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts nach Anthony van Dyck, 1599 - 1641
Detailabbildung: Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts nach Anthony van Dyck, 1599 - 1641

464
Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts
nach Anthony van Dyck, 1599 - 1641

BILDNIS DES CORNELIS VAN DER GEESTÖl auf Leinwand.
76 x 63 cm.

Prix de catalogue € 40.000 - 60.000 Prix de catalogue€ 40.000 - 60.000  $ 48,000 - 72,000
£ 36,000 - 54,000
元 308,800 - 463,200
₽ 3,447,600 - 5,171,400

Autres œuvres de cet artiste

Plus d'informations sur cette œuvre

Nahezu in Lebensgröße im Halbbildnis, in schwarzer Kleidung und vor dunklem Hintergrund, womit das von rechts oben beleuchtete Gesicht, gerahmt von der leuchtend weißen Halskrause, besonders zur Geltung kommt. Das Gemälde nach einem Portrait des Cornelis van der Geest von Anthony van Dyck (1599-1641) in der National Gallery, London.

Painter of the 17th century
after Anthony van Dyck, 1599 - 1641
PORTRAIT OF CORNELIS VAN DER GEESTOil on canvas.
76 x 63 cm.

Notes:
Attribution to the artist
Federico Barocci, also known as “Federico Fiori”, 1526/35 Urbino – 1612by Emilio Negro, Bologna, copy of the expert’s report is enclosed with respective arguments and examples of comparison. Emilio Negro argues, the painting on offer for sale here shows a close resemblance to a self-portrait by Barocci held at the Residenzgalerie in Salzburg. The half-portrait figure by Ippolito della Rovere, created ca. 1602 (London) is also a good comparative example.