Vente Tableaux du XVIe - XVIIIe siècle
694
Italienischer Caravaggist des 17. Jahrhunderts
KREUZTRAGUNG CHRISTI Öl auf Holz, auf Platte verleimt.
78 x 55 cm.
Ungerahmt.
Prix de catalogue € 20.000 - 30.000
Prix de catalogue€ 20.000 - 30.000
$ 21,600 - 32,400
£ 18,000 - 27,000
元 156,400 - 234,600
₽ 1,989,800 - 2,984,700
Jesus im Halbbildnis wiedergegeben. Über der rechten Schulter trägt er den Kreuzbalken, den er mit beiden Händen umfasst. Leidender Ausdruck im nach unten gerichteten Gesicht, das Haupt umgeben von goldenen Nimbusstrahlen. Betonte hell-dunkel Kontraste, nur zart behandelte Farbigkeit. (1110875) (11)
Italian Caravaggist of the 17th century
THE BEARING OF THE CROSS
Oil on panel, laid on board.
78 x 55 cm.
Unframed.
Jesus is depicted in half-portrait bearing the cross over his right shoulder and holding the beam with both hands. His expression is afflicted with his face facing down and his head is surrounded by a halo. The painting is executed with marked chiaroscuro contrasts and in soft chromaticity.