Vente Sculptures et arts décoratifs
167
Vincenzo Gemito,
1852 Neapel – 1929, zug.
L‘ ACQUAIOLOHöhe: 56 cm.
Auf dem Tonkrug bezeichnet.
Prix de catalogue € 10.000 - 15.000
Prix de catalogue€ 10.000 - 15.000
$ 10,800 - 16,200
£ 9,000 - 13,500
元 78,200 - 117,300
₽ 994,900 - 1,492,350
Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Breitbeinig auf einem Brunnensockel stehend, davor Brunnenschale. Die nackte Knabenfigur ausgestattet mit einer separat gegossenen Hose, die per Scharnier und Öffnung der Figur an- und ausgezogen werden kann. (10918330) (11)
Vincenzo Gemito
1852 Naples – 1929, attributed
L‘ ACQUAIOLO
Height: 56 cm.
Inscribed on clay jug.
Bronze with dark patina. This naked Bacchus boy sculpture can be dressed with a pair of separately cast hinged bronze trousers included in this lot. After a model from antiquity commemorating the Ancient Greek tradition of Ascolia feasts held in honour of Bacchus.