Vente Art russe

Detail images: Großer Sankt Petersburger Silberhumpen

Großer Sankt Petersburger Silberhumpen
Detailabbildung: Großer Sankt Petersburger Silberhumpen

348

Höhe: ca. 38 cm.
Gewicht: 4600 g.
Bodenseitig punziert: Meister Ivan Morozov (1849 - 1900),
84 Zolotnik mit Sankt Petersburger Beschau von 1896 durch unbekannten Beschaumeister.
Sankt Petersburg, 1896.

£ 10,800 - 13,500
元 93,840 - 117,300
₽ 1,193,880 - 1,492,350

Silber, getrieben, gegossen, ziseliert, teilvergoldet. Über Profilring mit Akanthusband der zylindrische Korpus mit kriegerischer Szenerien in Hoch- und Tiefrelief. Handhabe als bewegtes Meereswesen, ein Fabelwesen würgend. Scharniersteckdeckel mit gebogener Fanfare und blasendem Genius als Handhabe. Innen vergoldet. Leichte Gebrauchssp. (1070084) (13)

Large St Petersburg silver tankard
Height: ca. 38 cm.
Weight: 4600 g.
Hallmarked on underside: maker's mark for Ivan Morozov (1849 - 1900), 84 zolotnik with St Petersburg city mark from 1896 by an unidentified assayer.
St Petersburg, 1896.

Parcel-gilt silver; wrought, cast and chased. The cylindrical tankars with a depiction of a battle scene in bas and high relief. The moulded foot ring decorated with acanthus leaf volute and handle in the form of a sea creature strangling a mythical creature. Hinged cover with spirit blowing a fanfare as knob (bent). Gilded interior. Minor signs of use.