Vente Meubles & Aménagements

Sekretär à abattant

Sekretär à abattant
Detailabbildung: Sekretär à abattant
Sekretär à abattant

35
Sekretär à abattant

Höhe: 140 cm.
Breite: 86 cm.
Tiefe: 44 cm.
Paris, um 1770er-Jahre.

Prix de catalogue € 20.000 - 30.000 Prix de catalogue€ 20.000 - 30.000  $ 21,000 - 31,500
£ 18,000 - 27,000
元 146,600 - 219,900
₽ 1,321,000 - 1,981,500

Das Möbel wird Charles Topino zug., welcher 1773 Meister wurde. Zahlreiche Werke Topinos befinden sich im Château de Versailles.

Rosenholzmarketerie umrandet. Diese Marketerie sich, in kleiner Form, auch auf den Seitenwangen des Möbels wiederholend, in Vasen eingestellte Blumenstücke zeigend. Die frontale Darstellung jedoch mit viel lebendigerer stilllebenhafter Darstellung verschieden großer Vasen in unterschiedlichen Materialien, partiell gedrechselt oder aber als Keramikware dargestellt und ebenfalls mit Blüten dekoriert. Deckplatte in Marmor Brèche Médicis. Das Furnierbild partiell erg. Alters- und Gebrauchssp. Kein Schlüssel vorhanden. Minimal besch., rest.

Ein ähnliches Möbel, welches dem vorliegenden im Aufbau und Dekor annähernd gleicht, wurde bei Christie´s, London, am 10.07.2008 unter Lot 73 veräußert. (13306120) (10)

Drop-front secretary

Height: 140 cm.
Width: 86 cm.
Depth: 44 cm.
Paris, ca. 1770s.

The secretary is attributed to Charles Topino who became a master in 1773. Numerous works by Topino are held at the Palace of Versailles.

High-quality structure on four feet that lead into the chamfered sides of the secretary, decorated with ormolu-mountings in acanthus shape. Both doors and the writing surface are veneered with fine woods on the outside, partially stained and partially decorated with pyrography and feature a rosewood marquetry surround. Tabletop in Brèche Médicis marble. The veneer image mended in places. With signs of ageing and wear. Without keys. With minimal damage. Restored.

Notes:
A similar piece of furniture to the one offer for sale in this lot regarding its design and decoration was sold at Christie's, London, on 10 July 2008, lot 73.

Export restrictions outside the EU.