Your search for Christofano Allori in the auction

16th - 18th Century Paintings
Thursday, 26 June 2014

Detail images:  Christofano Allori, 1577 – 1621, zug.

You are interested in works by Christofano Allori?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Christofano Allori are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

 Christofano Allori, 1577 – 1621, zug.
Detailabbildung:  Christofano Allori, 1577 – 1621, zug.

231
Christofano Allori,
1577 – 1621, zug.

SANTA CATERINA DI SIENA Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
117 x 94 cm.

Catalogue price € 20.000 - 30.000 Catalogue price€ 20.000 - 30.000  $ 20,800 - 31,200
£ 18,000 - 27,000
元 139,800 - 209,700
₽ 1,086,000 - 1,629,000

Vor einem dunklen, unbestimmten Innenraum ein hölzerner Altaraufbau mit rechts am Bildrand stehendem Kreuz mit hell erleuchtetem Corpus Christi. An dem Kreuz eine aufgeschlagene Bibel lehnend, vor welcher eine nach rechts gerichtete, in weißer Gewandung widergegebene Heilige darstellt ist, welche auf das Kreuz emporblickt. In der unteren rechten Ecke übereinandergeschichtete Bücher verschiedener Größe und Totenschädel als Vanitassymbol. Rückseitig mit Besitzervermerk. (9710112)

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Christofano Allori is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

You would like to purchase a work by Christofano Allori?

You would like to sell a work by Christofano Allori?