Your search for kaminuhr in the auction

 

Watches
Saturday, 25 March 2006

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Detail images: Grosse Kaminuhr von Bleta, Paris

You would like to purchase a similar object?

We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Grosse Kaminuhr von Bleta, Paris

902
Grosse Kaminuhr von Bleta, Paris

Werk
Achttage-Gehwerk. Pendel mit Fadenaufhängung. Halbstunden- und Stunden-Schloßscheibenschlagwerk auf Glocke.

Catalogue price € 18.000 - 22.000 Catalogue price€ 18.000 - 22.000  $ 19,440 - 23,760
£ 16,200 - 19,800
元 140,760 - 172,040
₽ 1,790,820 - 2,188,780

Gehäuse
Auf sechs flachen godronnierten Füßen stehender Marmorunterbau. Die Front belegt mit einem großen, durchbrochen gearbeitetem und feuervergoldetem Bronzebeschlag mit Amoretten, Blattranken, Rosetten und Blüten. Im Zentrum ein mythologischer Kopf. Seitlich davon, oberhalb der Füße vertiefte Schalenaussparungen mit mythologischen Köpfen. Darüber ein umlaufender Blattfries, der die allegorischen Darstellungen umgibt. Unterhalb des Uhrengehäuses eine rechteckige Darstellung von Amoretten einen Vogel haltend, der als Postillon d`Amour dienen soll. Rechts und links Bronzedarstellung einer sitzenden Frau und eines Jünglings als Allegorie des Schreibens und des Lesens. Die Uhr in einem Rundge-häuse umgeben von feinstem Blattfries. Bekrönt von einem Adler eine Schlange ergreifend.
Zifferblatt
Emailzifferblatt. Römische Ziffern für Stunden und arabische Ziffern für Minuten. Über der Sechs sign. “Blét à Paris“. Breguet-Zeiger

Zustand
Sehr gut
H.: 50 cm. B.: 67 cm.
Frankreich, 1. Viertel 19. Jhdt.
Literatur:
Vgl. Tardy, S. 60. (6105110)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a similar object?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe