Your search for Max Liebermann in the auction

 

Max Liebermann
Thursday, 22 September 2005

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Detail images: Max Liebermann, 1847-1935 Berlin

You are interested in works by Max Liebermann?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Max Liebermann are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Max Liebermann, 1847-1935 Berlin

33
Max Liebermann,
1847-1935 Berlin

GARTENLOKAL AN DER HAVEL UNTER BÄUMEN (»Schildhorn«)

Catalogue price € 180.000 - 220.000 Catalogue price€ 180.000 - 220.000  $ 187,200 - 228,800
£ 162,000 - 198,000
元 1,258,200 - 1,537,800
₽ 9,774,000 - 11,946,000

Öl auf Holz
39 x 49 cm
Bez. rechts unten: M Liebermann
Werkverzeichnis Nr. 1921/34

BEERGARDEN AT THE HAVEL UNDER TREES (»Schildhorn«)

Oil on panel
15,4 x 19,3 in.
Signed lower right: M Liebermann
Catalogue raisonné n° 1921/34

Provenienz:
Sammlung Rosensaft, Montreux; Villa Grisebach, Berlin (1986); Sammlung Hans-Georg Karg (seit 1986).

Ausstellungen:
Villa Grisebach, 1. Auktion, Berlin 21. u. 22.11.1986, Nr. 82, Farbabb. Taf. 19.

Literatur:
Weltkunst, Jg. LVII, 1987, Heft 17, Abb. S. 2312; Eberle 1996, Bd. 2, S. 1041, Farbtaf. S. 1042, WV 1921/34.


Unter den dichten Kronen einiger Laubbäume drängen sich die Gäste auf den Stühlen eines Gartenlokals, links serviert ein Kellner. Im Hintergrund promenieren Spaziergänger, zwischen den Stämmen ziehen die Rückenfiguren zweier Damen den Blick des Beschauers auf das Wasser und die Segelboote. Die Datierung des Bildes orientiert sich an einer motivisch sehr verwandten Radierung, die Schiefler (Nr. 358) dem Jahr 1922 zuordnet, doch könnte es auch einige Jahre früher entstanden sein. (5906015)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Max Liebermann is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Max Liebermann?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Max Liebermann?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

further catalogues Max Liebermann

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe