Auction Old Master Paintings - Part I

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Balthasar Beschey, 1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda

You are interested in works by Balthasar Beschey?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Balthasar Beschey are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Balthasar Beschey, 1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Balthasar Beschey, 1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Balthasar Beschey, 1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Balthasar Beschey, 1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Balthasar Beschey, 1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Balthasar Beschey, 1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Balthasar Beschey, 1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Balthasar Beschey, 1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Balthasar Beschey, 1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Balthasar Beschey, 1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Balthasar Beschey, 1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Balthasar Beschey, 1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda
Balthasar Beschey, 1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda

258
Balthasar Beschey,
1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda

VENUS UND ADONISÖl auf Holz.
50 x 47 cm.
Links unten signiert „B Beschey f.“

Catalogue price € 20.000 - 30.000 Catalogue price€ 20.000 - 30.000  $ 21,400 - 32,100
£ 16,000 - 24,000
元 155,200 - 232,800
₽ 1,869,800 - 2,804,700

Die schöne Venus in weißem Gewand, das eine Brustseite freilässt und gold glänzendem Umhang neben Adonis vor einem Felsenvorsprung sitzend, der sie liebevoll anblickt und umarmt. Im Hintergrund rechts auf einer Anhöhe, unterhalb eines kleinen Wasserlaufs sitzend ein Flöte blasender Pan. Linksseitig des Paars ein kleiner, zartblühender Rosenstrauch. Qualitätvolle Darstellung des berühmten Liebespaares der römischen Mythologie. In einem leicht hochovalen bemalten vergoldeten Rahmen, auf dem am oberen Rand eine kleine Schnecke und ein Schmetterling, sowie am unteren Rand ein weiterer Schmetterling zu erkennen sind. Das ganze auf einer bemalten braunen quadratischen Platte, an deren unterer linken und rechten Seite jeweils ein Eichhörnchen zu erkennen ist. Rest. (13916927) (18)



Balthasar Beschey,
1708 Antwerp – 1776 ibid.

VENUS AND ADONIS

Oil on panel.
50 x 47 cm.
Signed “B Beschey f.“ lower left.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

Works of this artist in our
June Auctions 2024, Thursday, 27 June 2024

Balthasar Beschey, <br>1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda, zug.

862 / Balthasar Beschey,
1708 Antwerpen – 1776 ebenda, zug.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Balthasar Beschey is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Balthasar Beschey?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Balthasar Beschey?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe