Your search for kaminuhr in the auction
Clocks
Thursday, 30 June 2022
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
244
Französische Tisch- oder Kaminuhr
Höhe: 48,5 cm.
Frankreich, erste Hälfte 19. Jahrhundert.
Catalogue price € 15.000 - 18.000
Catalogue price€ 15.000 - 18.000
$ 16,200 - 19,440
£ 13,500 - 16,200
元 117,300 - 140,760
₽ 1,492,350 - 1,790,820
Aufbau in Bronze, bruniert und feuervergoldet.
14-Tage Gehwerk, Pendel an Seidenfaden-Aufhängung. Schlossscheiben-Schlagwerk für Halb- und Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Pendelauge in Form einer Sonne mit Apolloantlitz.
Zweistufiger, quadratischer Sockel auf vier Löwentatzen. Das zylindrische Werkgehäuse wird getragen von der vollplastisch gegossenen Gestalt einer jungen Afrikanerin mit vergoldetem Rock und Perlenkette, auf einem kannelierten Säulenstumpf. Bekrönung durch geschwungene Palmzweigen und hochgestellte Blüte.
Weißes Emailziffernblatt mit römischen Stunden und arabischen Minuten. Die vergoldeten Zeiger mit französischen Lilienspitzen, durchbrochen und ziseliert.
Die Figur ist der Entstehungszeit entsprechend als Beispiel des positiven Interesses Europas an den Kolonialvölkern zu sehen. Der "Edle Wilde" war die Idealvorstellung vom unverdorbenen Menschen. Der Philosoph Rousseau war neben zahlreichen Literaten ein Hauptvertreter des idealen Gedankens der Völkergleichstellung im Sinne einer paradiesischen Völkergemeinschaft. Bronzefiguren wie diese finden sich daher vor allem auf französischen Pendulen seit dem ausgehenden 18. Jahrhundert. Schlüssel beigegeben. Nicht auf Funktionsfähigkeit geprüft. A.R. (1321522) (1) (11)
French table or mantle clock
Height: 48.5 cm.
France, first half of the 19th century.
Bronze structure; burnished and fire-gilt. Key included.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues
Furniture & Interior | Clocks | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Living: Gold Boxes & Objects of Virtue | Living: Russian Art | Living: Furniture & Interior | Living: Old Master Paintings | Living: 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Living: Art Nouveau
& Modern Art for the Young Collector | Living: Jewellery & Wrist watches | Living: Park Decorations | Living Miscellaneous: Asian Art, Works of Art and more