Auction A Collection of a French Nobleman

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Tiffany-Kamingarnitur im Louis XVI-Stil

You would like to purchase a similar object?

We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Tiffany-Kamingarnitur im Louis XVI-Stil
Detailabbildung: Tiffany-Kamingarnitur im Louis XVI-Stil
Detailabbildung: Tiffany-Kamingarnitur im Louis XVI-Stil
Detailabbildung: Tiffany-Kamingarnitur im Louis XVI-Stil
Tiffany-Kamingarnitur im Louis XVI-Stil

848
Tiffany-Kamingarnitur im Louis XVI-Stil

Höhe der Uhr: 58 cm.
Zifferblatt signiert „Tiffany & Co, New York, France“. Werk nummeriert: 24906.
Frankreich, 19. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 9.000 - 12.000 Catalogue price€ 9.000 - 12.000  $ 9,360 - 12,480
£ 8,100 - 10,800
元 62,910 - 83,880
₽ 488,700 - 651,600

Funktionen:
À jour gearbeitete vergoldete Lyrazeiger, Schlag auf Glocke zur vollen und zur halben Stunde, Kompensationspendel mit Frontscheibe.

Gehäuse:
Auf Ballenfüßen stehender ovaler Alabasterfuß mit Perlbanddekor und Blattwerk. Über Fruchtfestons der lyraförmige Korpus mit rundem Gehäuse und Lorbeerblatt- und Perldekor. Über dem Kompensationspendel ein Sonnenmaskaron. Ein wohl späterer Schlüssel vorhanden.

Zifferblatt:
Weiß emailliert mit polychromen Blütenfestons, schwarzen arabischen Stunden und Minuten. Aufzugslöchlein über der 4 und der 8.

Dabei zwei den Dekor der Uhr repetierende vierflammige Leuchter mit ovoiden Körpern und Armen, die als Rosen gebildet sind. Hier wie auch bei der Uhr sorgen applizierte artifizielle Brillianten für den eleganten Charme. Nicht auf Funktionsfähigkeit geprüft.

Provenienz:
Baronne de la Bastide. (13004039) (13)


Tiffany mantel clock set in  Louis XVI style

Height of the clock: 58 cm.
Dial signed “Tiffany & Co, New York, France”.
Movement numbered: 24906.
France, 19th century.

Provenance:
Baronne de la Bastide.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a similar object?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe