Your search for Ambrosius Francken I in the auction

 

Old Master Paintings - Part I
Thursday, 9 December 2021

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Andries Daniels (1580 – 1640) und Ambrosius Francken I (1544 – 1618)

You are interested in works by Ambrosius Francken I?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Ambrosius Francken I are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Andries Daniels (1580 – 1640) und Ambrosius Francken I (1544 – 1618)
Detailabbildung: Andries Daniels (1580 – 1640) und Ambrosius Francken I (1544 – 1618)
Detailabbildung: Andries Daniels (1580 – 1640) und Ambrosius Francken I (1544 – 1618)
Detailabbildung: Andries Daniels (1580 – 1640) und Ambrosius Francken I (1544 – 1618)
Detailabbildung: Andries Daniels (1580 – 1640) und Ambrosius Francken I (1544 – 1618)
Andries Daniels (1580 – 1640) und Ambrosius Francken I (1544 – 1618)

275
Andries Daniels (1580 – 1640) und
Ambrosius Francken I (1544 – 1618)

MARIA MIT DEM KINDE UND ZWEI PUTTI IN BLUMENKRANZ Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert.
68 x 51 cm.
Breiter bronzierter Rahmen.

Catalogue price € 8.000 - 10.000 Catalogue price€ 8.000 - 10.000  $ 8,640 - 10,800
£ 7,200 - 9,000
元 62,560 - 78,200
₽ 795,920 - 994,900

Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, November 2021.

Vor camaieuhaftem Hintergrund ein hochovales Zentrum von einer schimmernden goldenen Linie markiert. Darin auf einem manieristischen Thron Maria sitzend mit nach links gerichtetem Blick und auf ihrem Schoß das Jesuskind haltend, welches links im Begriff ist nach der Hand des leicht tänzelnden Johannesknaben zu greifen. Hinter diesem ein Putto Marias Lilienszepter haltend. Umlaufender Blumenkranz mit feinen und differenziert gestalteten Blüten wie Lilien, Rosen, Tulpen, Tagetes, aber auch Früchten wie Erdbeeren und Johannesbeeren, wobei die Erdbeere mit ihren Blüten traditionell als eine Frucht Marias begriffen wird. Wie in Antwerpen üblich, fand auch in dem vorliegenden Werk eine Zusammenarbeit zweier Spezialisten statt. Während Andries Daniels als Blumenexperte für den Blumenkranz sorgte, der hier in herrlich frischen Farben erstrahlt, malte Ambrosius Francken die Figurengruppe. Rest. (1290899) (13)


Andries Daniels (1580 – 1640) and Ambrosius Francken I (1544 – 1618)
MARY WITH THE CHILD AND TWO PUTTI IN FLORAL WREATHOil on wood. Parquetted.
68 x 51 cm.

An expert’s report by Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, November 2021 is enclosed.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Ambrosius Francken I is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Ambrosius Francken I?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Ambrosius Francken I?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe