Your search for Lodewyck de Vadder in the auction
Decorative objects & Living Varia
Friday, 25 June 2021
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Lodewyck de Vadder?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Lodewyck de Vadder are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
1346
Lodewyck de Vadder,
1605 Grimbergen – 1655 Brüssel, zug.
WEG AN WALDRAND MIT PASSANTEN
Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
63 x 84,5 cm.
In vergoldetem barockisierenden Rahmen.
Catalogue price € 3.000 - 5.000
Catalogue price€ 3.000 - 5.000
$ 3,240 - 5,400
£ 2,700 - 4,500
元 23,460 - 39,100
₽ 298,470 - 497,450
Der diagonal in den linken Mittelgrund ziehende Sandweg kontrastiert in seiner alternierenden Beleuchtung reizvoll mit dem repoussoirartigen Waldrand, der den rechten Hintergrund abriegelt, während der Blick des Betrachters von links stehenden Häusern auf die zentralen polychrom wiedergegebenen Passanten gelenkt wird. Diese Lichtregie mit ihren kontrastierenden lebendigen Momenten begegnet uns in vielen Bildern de Vadders, wie zum Beispiel in einem Gemälde, das bei Christie's, London, 12. Dezember 2003 unter Lot 14 angeboten wurde. Rest.
Der Künstler stammt aus einer Malerfamilie. 1628 wurde er Mitglied der Lukasgilde in Brüssel, wo er neben seiner malerischen Tätigkeit auch Entwürfe von Wandtapeten und Gobelins schuf. Zu seinen Stilnachfolgern zählen Maler wie Jacques D'Arthois (1613-1686). (12704717) (1) (13)
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Lodewyck de Vadder is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Lodewyck de Vadder?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Lodewyck de Vadder?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior, Art Objects, Clocks | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Selected Flemish Collections | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | Modern Art | Young Collectors | 19th/ 20th Century Paintings | Living: Park Decorations | Living: Porcelain & Silver | Living: Gold Boxes & JewelleryHublot - Usain Bolt Watch | Decorative objects & Living Varia