Your search for Jacopo Amigoni in the auction

 

Old Master Paintings - Part I
Thursday, 24 June 2021

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Jacopo Amigoni, 1682 Venedig – 1752 Madrid

You are interested in works by Jacopo Amigoni?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Jacopo Amigoni are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Jacopo Amigoni, 1682 Venedig – 1752 Madrid
Detailabbildung: Jacopo Amigoni, 1682 Venedig – 1752 Madrid
Detailabbildung: Jacopo Amigoni, 1682 Venedig – 1752 Madrid
Detailabbildung: Jacopo Amigoni, 1682 Venedig – 1752 Madrid
Detailabbildung: Jacopo Amigoni, 1682 Venedig – 1752 Madrid
Jacopo Amigoni, 1682 Venedig – 1752 Madrid

292
Jacopo Amigoni,
1682 Venedig – 1752 Madrid

DIE MADONNA MIT DEM JESUSKNABEN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
82 x 64,5 cm.
In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen.

Catalogue price € 20.000 - 30.000 Catalogue price€ 20.000 - 30.000  $ 21,600 - 32,400
£ 18,000 - 27,000
元 156,400 - 234,600
₽ 1,989,800 - 2,984,700

Beigegeben eine Expertise von Dario Succi, Goriza.

Vor braunem Hintergrund das Halbbildnis der Madonna in rot-blauem Gewand und Schleier an einem Holztisch stehend. Sie hält mit ihrer linken Hand den nackten, blondgelockten Jesusknaben mit einem weißen Laken fest, während ihre andere Hand den linken Fuß des Kindes umfasst, der mit dem rechten Bein auf der Tischplatte steht. Jesus mit hellem, weichem Inkarnat und leicht rundlichem Gesicht mit geröteten Wangen hat mit seiner rechten Hand den Schleier der Mutter ergriffen. Er wird sehr lebendig wiedergegeben mit seinen leuchtenden runden Augen, die aus dem Bild auf den Betrachter hinausblicken. Laut Succi sind ähnliche Gesichtszüge des Kindes auf Werken des Künstlers zu finden, die um 1740 datiert werden. Maria hat hingegen ihren Kopf leicht erhoben und ihre feuchten Augen blicken wehmütig ergeben zum Himmel; ihr Gesichtsausdruck deutet darauf hin, dass sie sich des tragischen irdischen Schicksals ihre Sohnes bewusst ist.
Laut Succi geht dem hier gezeigten Werk ein Entwurf des Künstlers voraus, der sich in der Sammlung Terruzzi befindet. Derselbe Gesichtsausdruck Mariens ist in dem Gemälde „Judith und Holofernes“ zu finden, das sich im Hessischen Landesmuseum Darmstadt befindet und um 1740 datiert wird; daher dürfte das vorliegende Gemälde auch um 1740 zu datieren sein. Rest., verso eine Unterlegung. (1271771) (18)


Jacopo Amigoni,
1682 Venice – 1752 Madrid
THE VIRGIN AND CHRIST CHILD
Oil on canvas. Relined.
82 x 64.5 cm.

Accompanied by an expert’s report by Dario Succi, Gorizia, according to which there is a sketch created by the artist and held at the Terruzzi Collection that predates the painting on offer for sale here. The same facial expression of the Virgin can also be found in the painting Judith and Holofernes, held at the Hessische Landesmuseum, Darmstadt and dated 1740, therefore the present painting should date around the same period.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Jacopo Amigoni is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Jacopo Amigoni?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Jacopo Amigoni?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe