Your search for Hendrick Jacobsz. Dubbels in the auction

 

Old Master Paintings - Part I
Thursday, 25 March 2021

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

 Hendrick Jacobsz. Dubbels, 1621 Amsterdam - 1707 ebenda, zug.

You are interested in works by Hendrick Jacobsz. Dubbels?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Hendrick Jacobsz. Dubbels are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

 Hendrick Jacobsz. Dubbels, 1621 Amsterdam - 1707 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung:  Hendrick Jacobsz. Dubbels, 1621 Amsterdam - 1707 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung:  Hendrick Jacobsz. Dubbels, 1621 Amsterdam - 1707 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung:  Hendrick Jacobsz. Dubbels, 1621 Amsterdam - 1707 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung:  Hendrick Jacobsz. Dubbels, 1621 Amsterdam - 1707 ebenda, zug.
 Hendrick Jacobsz. Dubbels, 1621 Amsterdam - 1707 ebenda, zug.

634
Hendrick Jacobsz. Dubbels,
1621 Amsterdam - 1707 ebenda, zug.

KREUZENDE SEGELBOOTE IN EINER FRISCHEN BRISE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
108 x 156 cm.
In dekorativem vergoldeten Rahmen.

Catalogue price € 70.000 - 90.000 Catalogue price€ 70.000 - 90.000  $ 75,600 - 97,200
£ 63,000 - 81,000
元 547,400 - 703,800
₽ 6,964,300 - 8,954,100

Auf weiter bewegter See mehrere Schiffe und Segelboote bei starker Brise unter hohem, dramatisch bewölktem Himmel. Im Vordergrund links ein großes Segelboot mit angehängtem kleinen Beiboot, dessen großes weißes Segel vom Licht der Sonne beschienen wird. Die Mannschaft an Bord versucht gerade ein weiteres Segel einzureffen. Rechtsseitig ein weiteres Fischerboot, dessen Leute ebenfalls gerade das Segel einholen. Der hohe Himmel mit großen dunkelgrauen und hellgrauen Wolkenformationen, nur an der oberen linken Seite klart der Himmel auf und helles sonniges Licht fällt vereinzelt auf das Meer mit hohem Wellengang.
Das Bild ist eine Kopie nach einer mehrfach wiederholten Version von Willem van de Velde d. J. (1633-1707), in der sogenannten „Backhuysen-Manier“. Eine der Versionen von van de Velde, bezeichnet und datiert „1672“, befindet sich im Museum in Kapstadt, eine weitere im Besitz des Duke of Sutherland.

Literatur:
Ulrike Middendorf, Hendrik Jakobsz. Dubbels (1621-1707). Gemälde und Zeichnungen mit kritischem Oeuvrekatalog, Freren 1989, vergleichbare Abbildung und Text unter Nummer 115. (1260931) (1) (18)


Hendrick Jacobsz. Dubbels,
1621 Amsterdam - 1707 ibid., attributed
SAILING VESSELS TACKING IN FRESH BREEZE
Oil on canvas. Relined.
108 x 156 cm.
In decorative gilt frame.

Literature:
U. Middendorf, Hendrik J. Dubbels (1621-1707). Gemälde und Zeichnungen mit kritischem Oeuvrekatalog, Freren 1989, comparable illustration and text no. 115.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Hendrick Jacobsz. Dubbels is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Hendrick Jacobsz. Dubbels?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Hendrick Jacobsz. Dubbels?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe