Auction Furniture & Interior
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
97
Wohl aus der Werkstatt von Charles Grimard, Paris
Paar Jardinièren 83,5 x 76,5 x 52,5 cm.
Die Bronzen rückwärtig punziert „G“.
Frankreich.
Catalogue price € 80.000 - 120.000
Catalogue price€ 80.000 - 120.000
$ 86,400 - 129,600
£ 72,000 - 108,000
元 625,600 - 938,400
₽ 7,959,200 - 11,938,800
Amaranth und Amaranthfurnier sowie Ebenholz und gefärbtes Ahorn; ziselierte und vergoldete Bronzen. Auf konisch auslaufenden Spiralfüßen die vier balustrierten schlanken und durch Profilringe gegliederten Beine, zwischen denen ein Tableau in à jour gearbeiteter unendlicher Knotenform mit eingelegter, zentraler, ovaler Ormolu-Galerie ist. Die Beine mit korinthisch anmutenden Kapitellen, denen eine Segmentsäule obliegt, die sich optisch in den ovalen Jardinierenkorpus schiebt, dessen Querseite mit einer vergoldeten Bronzeleier mit umlaufendem Lorbeerblattzier verziert ist. Umlaufende à jour gearbeitete Ormolu-Galerie.
Anmerkung:
Die feinen Möbel, deren Dekor einen ursprünglichen Standort in einem Musikzimmer wahrscheinlich macht, könnten aus der Werkstatt von Maison Charles Grimard in Paris stammen, aus dessen Hand auch weitere solche Möbel mit gedrehten konisch auslaufenden Füßen bekannt sind. (12518147) (13)
Probably workshop of Charles Grimard, Paris
A PAIR JARDINIÈRES83.5 x 76.5 x 52.5 cm.
Bronzes hallmarked “G” on the reverse.
France.
Notes:
These fine pieces of furniture with their décor suggesting their original intention for a music room interior, could have been made in the workshop of the Maison Charles Grimard in Paris, who also made similar pieces with twisted, tapered feet.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues
Furniture & Interior | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art,
19th / 20th Century Paintings | Gold Boxes, Miniatures,
Semi-precious stone objects | Russian Art | Jewellery | Silver | Bronze Sculptures of the 19th Century | Asian Art | Decorative objects & Hampel Living