Auction Furniture & Interior

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Claude Galle, 1759 – 1815

You would like to purchase a similar object?

We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Claude Galle, 1759 – 1815
Detailabbildung: Claude Galle, 1759 – 1815
Detailabbildung: Claude Galle, 1759 – 1815
Detailabbildung: Claude Galle, 1759 – 1815
Detailabbildung: Claude Galle, 1759 – 1815
Detailabbildung: Claude Galle, 1759 – 1815
Detailabbildung: Claude Galle, 1759 – 1815
Claude Galle, 1759 – 1815

20
Claude Galle,
1759 – 1815

Vier Appliken 62 x 38 x 22 cm.
Frankreich, um 1805 – 1810.

Catalogue price € 30.000 - 40.000 Catalogue price€ 30.000 - 40.000  $ 32,100 - 42,800
£ 24,000 - 32,000
元 232,800 - 310,400
₽ 2,804,700 - 3,739,600

Fein ziselierte, patinierte und vergoldete Bronze. Dieses Ensemble von vier Wandleuchten mit vier Zweigen in Form von Jagdhörnern und einem pfeilförmigen Schaft, der zum Boden zeigt, gekrönt von einer großen stilisierten Palmette, der Schaft mit einem Diana Maskaron und einem Löwenkopf geschmückt, wurde während des Kaiserreichs von Claude Galle um 1805-1810 ausgeführt, zusammen mit Pierre-Philippe Thomire und André-Antoine Ravrio, einem der größten Bronzegießer der Epoche, allesamt Lieferanten des Kaiserhauses.
1806 lieferte Galle für das Château de Fontainebleau zwei identische, aber vollständig vergoldete Wandleuchtenpaare: „2 paires de bras à tête de Diane dorés et à corps de chasse à 4 lumières“.
Drei Jahre später, am 23. Dezember 1809, lieferte er vier weitere Wandleuchter desselben Modells für den Speisesaal des Kaisers im Grand Trianon in Versailles: „Zwei Paar Arme mit Pfeilen, Dianas Kopf trägt vier ziselierte und vergoldete Lichter in Mattgold“.
Diese Wandleuchter sind noch heute im Château de Fontainebleau bzw. im Grand Trianon in Versailles erhalten. „Une paire de bras à flèches tête de Diane à quatre branches“ erhielt sich noch beim Untergang des Kaiserreichs 1815 in den Werkstätten von Galle.

Provenienz:
Auktion Hôtel Drouot, 10. November 1913, Salle 1, Lots 35 und 36.

Vergleichsliteratur:
Ernest Dumonthier, Les bronzes du Mobilier national, Bronzes d‘éclairage et de chauffage, Paris, Massin, Tafel 29, Abb. 3.
Denise Ledoux-Lebard, Inventaire général du musée national de Versailles et des Trianons, Le Grand Trianon, Meubles et Objets d‘art, Editions des Musées nationaux, Paris 1975, S. 174-175.
Hans Ottomeyer und Peter Pröschel, Vergoldete Bronzen, Band II, München 1986, S. 706, Abb. 23.
Jean-Pierre Samoyault, Musée national du Château de Fontainebleau, Catalogue des collection de mobilier, Band 1, Pendules et bronzes d‘ameublement entrés sous le Premier Empire, Paris 1989, S. 141, Kat. Nr. 114. (12518125) (13)


Claude Galle,
1759 – 1815

Four appliques62 x 38 x 22 cm.
France, ca. 1805 - 1810.

Finely chased, patinated and gilt bronze.

Provenance:
Auction Hôtel Drouot, 10 November 1913, Salle 1, lots 35 and 36.

Literature for comparison:
E. Dumonthier, Les bronzes du Mobilier national; bronzes d‘éclairage et de chauffage, Paris, Massin, plate 29, ill. 3.
D. Ledoux-Lebard, Inventaire général du Musée national de Versailles et des Trianons, Le Grand Trianon: Meubles et objets d‘art, Paris 1975, pp. 174-175.
H. Ottomeyer and P. Pröschel, Vergoldete Bronzen, vol. II, Munich 1986, p. 706, ill. 23.
J.-P. Samoyault, Musée national du Château de Fontainebleau, Catalogue des collection de mobilier, vol. 1, Pendules et bronzes d‘ameublement entrés sous le Premier Empire, Paris 1989, p. 141, cat. no. 114.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a similar object?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe