Auction Old Master Paintings - Part I

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrik van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda

You are interested in works by Hendrik van Balen d. Ä.?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Hendrik van Balen d. Ä. are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrik van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrik van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrik van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrik van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrik van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrik van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrik van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrik van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrik van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrik van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda

195
Jan Brueghel d. J.,
1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda,
und Nachfolge des Hendrik van Balen d. Ä.,
1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda

DIE HEILIGE FAMILIE MIT DEM JOHANNESKNABEN IN BLUMENKARTUSCHE Öl auf Kupfer.
45 x 45 cm.
Signiert „I.Brueghel“.
In profiliertem Nussbaumrahmen.

Catalogue price € 30.000 - 60.000 Catalogue price€ 30.000 - 60.000  $ 32,400 - 64,800
£ 27,000 - 54,000
元 234,600 - 469,200
₽ 2,984,700 - 5,969,400

Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, 2. September 2020, der das vorliegende Gemälde als eine  Zusammenarbeit aus den 1640er Jahren zwischen Jan Brueghel d.J. und einem Nachfolger von Hendrick van Balen d.Ä. identifiziert.

Quadratisches Bildfeld mit zentraler rechteckiger liegender Profilkartusche. Darin in eine Landschaft eingebettet, zentral vor einem Baum sitzend die Figur der Heiligen Mutter Gottes in ihren typischen Farben gewandet. Am linken Rand Joseph sitzend und auf das Jesuskind blickend, welches über die Wiege hinweg an den Johannesknaben hält. Am rechten Kartuschenrand das Lamm Gottes. Die zentrale Kartusche umrandet durch eine Trompe l‘oeil Kartusche oben mit Cherubim abschließend. Umlaufender polychromer Blütendekor mit geflammten Tulpen, gefüllten Rosen, Lilien und kleineren Füllblumen. (1241864) (1) (13)


Jan Brueghel the Younger,
1601 Antwerp – 1678 ibid., and
follower of Hendrik van Balen the Elder,
1575 Antwerp – 1632 ibid.
THE HOLY FAMILY WITH YOUNG SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST
SURROUNDED BY A FLORAL CARTOUCHE
Oil on copper.
45 x 45 cm.
Signed “I.Brueghel”.
In profiled walnut frame.

Accompanied by an expert’s report by Dr Klaus Ertz, Lingen, who has identified the painting as a collaboration between Jan Brueghel the Younger and a follower of Hendrick van Balen the Elder from the 1640s.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Hendrik van Balen d. Ä. is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Hendrik van Balen d. Ä.?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Hendrik van Balen d. Ä.?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe