Your search for Nicolò dell' Abate in the auction

 

Decorative objects & Hampel Living
Friday, 25 September 2020

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Nicolò dell‘ Abate, um 1512 Modena – 1571

You are interested in works by Nicolò dell' Abate?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Nicolò dell' Abate are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Nicolò dell‘ Abate, um 1512 Modena – 1571
Detailabbildung: Nicolò dell‘ Abate, um 1512 Modena – 1571
Detailabbildung: Nicolò dell‘ Abate, um 1512 Modena – 1571
Detailabbildung: Nicolò dell‘ Abate, um 1512 Modena – 1571
Detailabbildung: Nicolò dell‘ Abate, um 1512 Modena – 1571
Nicolò dell‘ Abate, um 1512 Modena – 1571

991
Nicolò dell‘ Abate,
um 1512 Modena – 1571

DER TROJANISCHE BRAND, CA. 1550 Öl auf Holz.
24,5 x 36,5 cm.
Ungerahmt.

Catalogue price € 4.000 - 5.000 Catalogue price€ 4.000 - 5.000  $ 4,160 - 5,200
£ 3,600 - 4,500
元 27,960 - 34,950
₽ 217,200 - 271,500

Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Dr. Elisabetta Fadda, Università degli studi di Parma.

Durch und hinter einer steinernen Brücke fällt der Blick auf eine brennende Stadt mit Türmen, Säulen und Monumenten in hellem gelbem bis rosigem Licht. Rechts neben der Brücke ist in weißem Pinselduktus ein Holzpferd mit Leiter zu sehen und vor der Brücke eine Figur, die einen anderen auf den Schultern trägt, beides als Verweis auf die Darstellung: gezeigt wird hier Äneas auf der Flucht aus der brennenden Stadt Troja, der seinen älteren Vater auf den Schultern trägt. Mittelpunkt des Werkes bleiben jedoch die Stadt und die Landschaft mit ihren besonderen, teils flirrend beweglichen Lichteffekten. Minimale Retuschen. (1240141) (18)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Nicolò dell' Abate is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Nicolò dell' Abate?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Nicolò dell' Abate?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe