Your search for Sebastian Vrancx in the auction

 

Old Master Paintings - Part I
Thursday, 2 July 2020

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Jacques d'Arthois (1613 – 1683), zug., und Sebastian Vrancx (1573 – 1647), zug.

You are interested in works by Sebastian Vrancx?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Sebastian Vrancx are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Jacques d'Arthois (1613 – 1683), zug., und Sebastian Vrancx (1573 – 1647), zug.
Detailabbildung: Jacques d'Arthois (1613 – 1683), zug., und Sebastian Vrancx (1573 – 1647), zug.
Detailabbildung: Jacques d'Arthois (1613 – 1683), zug., und Sebastian Vrancx (1573 – 1647), zug.
Detailabbildung: Jacques d'Arthois (1613 – 1683), zug., und Sebastian Vrancx (1573 – 1647), zug.
Detailabbildung: Jacques d'Arthois (1613 – 1683), zug., und Sebastian Vrancx (1573 – 1647), zug.
Detailabbildung: Jacques d'Arthois (1613 – 1683), zug., und Sebastian Vrancx (1573 – 1647), zug.
Jacques d'Arthois (1613 – 1683), zug., und Sebastian Vrancx (1573 – 1647), zug.

591
Jacques d'Arthois (1613 – 1683), zug.,
und
Sebastian Vrancx (1573 – 1647), zug.

BRIGADE BEIM ÜBERFALL EINES EDELMANNES ZU PFERDE IN WALDLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Holz.
60 x 88 cm.
In dekorativem Rahmen.

Catalogue price € 12.000 - 15.000 Catalogue price€ 12.000 - 15.000  $ 11,880 - 14,850
£ 10,800 - 13,500
元 84,240 - 105,300
₽ 728,400 - 910,500

Auf einem freien, von Wald umgebenen Feld, überfallen einige wohl umherstreunende Soldaten einen edel gekleideten Mann auf einem Schimmel. Sie tragen Landsknechtkleidung und dazu einen einfachen breiten Hut. In ihren Händen diverse Waffen wie Gewehre, Schwerter und Speere. Auf ihrem Vormarsch aus dem Wald heraus haben sie am linken Bildrand schon einen weiteren Mann im Vesier. Im rechten Hintergrund prachtvolle weitverzweigte Bäume in kräftigem Grün, in der Ferne bergige Landschaft in weichen Blautönen unter hohem Himmel mit großen weißen Wolken. Rest.

Anmerkung:
Das Gemälde ist eine Zusammenarbeit der beiden Künstler, wobei die Figuren von Sebastian Vrancx stammen. (1230342) (18)


Jacques d‘Arthois (1613 – 1683), attributed,
and
Sebastian Vrancx (1573 – 1647), attributed
BRIGADE ROBBING A GENTLEMAN ON HORSEBACK IN FOREST LANDSCAPE Oil on panel.
60 x 88 cm.
In decorative frame.
Restored.

Note:
The painting is a collaboration of the two artists, whereby Sebastian Vrancx is responsible for painting the figures.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Sebastian Vrancx is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Sebastian Vrancx?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Sebastian Vrancx?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe