Your search for Bartolomeo Arbotoni in the auction

Old Master Paintings - Part I
Thursday, 2 July 2020

Bartolomeo Arbotoni, 1594 – 1676

You are interested in works by Bartolomeo Arbotoni?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Bartolomeo Arbotoni are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Detailabbildung: Bartolomeo Arbotoni, 1594 – 1676

539
Bartolomeo Arbotoni,
1594 – 1676

STILLLEBEN MIT GEFLÜGEL, MELONEN, KÜRBISSEN UND EINER ELSTER Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
94 x 138 cm.
In vergoldetem plastisch dekorierten Rahmen.

Catalogue price € 20.000 - 25.000 Catalogue price€ 20.000 - 25.000  $ 19,800 - 24,750
£ 18,000 - 22,500
元 140,400 - 175,500
₽ 1,214,000 - 1,517,500

Beigegeben in Kopie eine Expertise von Prof. Lanfranco Ravelli, 30. Dezember 2004.

Das Werk aus der frühen Reifeperiode aus dem Schaffen Arbotonis kann gut mit zwei weiteren Werken des Malers aus Piacenza verglichen werden, welche sich in der Sammlung der Cassa di Risparmio di Parma und in der Sammlung der Banca di Piacenza in Piacenza befinden. Ravelli bezeichnet das vorliegende Werk als wichtiges Werk des Künstlers. Für seine Stillleben nutzte er meist einen mehrfach gestuften Aufbau, auf welchem er wie hier Geflügel und Gemüse wirkungsvoll mit teils wertvollen Renaissancegefäßen kontrastierte. Rest. (1230853) (3) (13)

Bartolomeo Arbotoni,
1594 – 1676
STILL LIFE WITH POULTRY, MELONS, PUMPKINS AND A MAGPIE Oil on canvas. Relined.
94 x 138 cm.
In gilt and three-dimensionally decorated frame.

A copy of the expert´s report by Prof. Lanfranco Ravelli, 30 December 2004 is enclosed.

The work from the early mature period of Arbotoni´s oeuvre easily compares with two works by the artist held at Piacenza at the collection of the Cassa di Risparmio di Parma and the collection of the Banca di Piacenza in Piacenza. Restored.

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Bartolomeo Arbotoni is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

You would like to purchase a work by Bartolomeo Arbotoni?

You would like to sell a work by Bartolomeo Arbotoni?