Auction Furniture & Interior

» reset

Paar Louis XV-Kommoden
Detailabbildung: Paar Louis XV-Kommoden
Detailabbildung: Paar Louis XV-Kommoden
Detailabbildung: Paar Louis XV-Kommoden
Detailabbildung: Paar Louis XV-Kommoden
Detailabbildung: Paar Louis XV-Kommoden
Paar Louis XV-Kommoden

20
Paar Louis XV-Kommoden

Höhe: 89 cm.
Breite: 152/147 cm.
Tiefe: 65/67 cm.
Einmal rechts unter der Deckplatte signiert „H. Mewesen“ (Pierre Pierre-Harry Mewessen, Meister ab 1766).
Paris, um 1766/ 70.

Catalogue price € 120.000 - 150.000 Catalogue price€ 120.000 - 150.000  $ 144,000 - 180,000
ÂŁ 108,000 - 135,000
元 926,400 - 1,158,000
₽ 10,342,800 - 12,928,500

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Aufbau in Eiche, furniert mit Rosenholz, Amaranth, Palisander und weiteren Edelhölzern mit fein ziselierten Ormolubronzen. In teils durchbrochen gearbeiteten Bronzesabots stehende, leicht geschwungene Beine mit reichem Ormolubeschlag mit Rocaillezier auf den Knien. Trapezförmig sich nach hinten erweiternder, zweischübiger Korpus sans travers mit Ormolukartuschen mit geschweiften Intarsien und frontseitiger, plastisch ausgestellter Kartusche mit intarsierten Rosenblüten und -blättern, welche partiell gefärbt sind. Rocailleschlüsselbeschläge. Zwei Schlüssel vorhanden. Überkragende profilierte Deckplatte, den Zügen des Möbels folgend, in rot-weiß gesprenkeltem Marmor.

Literatur:
Vgl. Pierre Kjellberg, Mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1998, S. 611. (1220971) (13)


A pair of Louis XV commodes

Height: 89 cm.
Width: 152/147 cm.
Depth: 65/67 cm.
Signed once “H. Mewesen” lower right under table top (Pierre Pierre-Harry Mewessen, master since 1766).
Paris, ca. 1766/ 70.

Oak structure, veneered in tulipwood, amaranth, rosewood and other fine woods with finely chased ormolu bronzes. With two keys. Jutting profiled table top following the shape of the commode in red-and-white speckled marble.

Literature:
Compare: P. Kjellberg, Mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1998, p. 611.

Export restrictions outside the EU.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe