Auction Impressionists & Modern Art

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Marie Laurencin, 1883 Paris – 1956 ebenda

You are interested in works by Marie Laurencin?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Marie Laurencin are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

wegen
Reproduktionsrechten
ist eine Präsentation
leider nicht möglich.

Reproduction is not possible
due to copyright reasons.

wegen
Reproduktionsrechten
ist eine Präsentation
leider nicht möglich.

Reproduction is not possible
due to copyright reasons.

644
Marie Laurencin,
1883 Paris – 1956 ebenda

TROIS JEUNES FILLES Öl auf Leinwand.
50 x 60 cm.
Rechts oben signiert und datiert „Marie Laurencin 1939“.

Catalogue price € 100.000 - 150.000 Catalogue price€ 100.000 - 150.000  $ 107,000 - 160,500
£ 80,000 - 120,000
元 776,000 - 1,164,000
₽ 9,349,000 - 14,023,500

Die in Paris geborene Künstlerin begann zunächst als Porzellanmalerin in der Manufaktur Sèvres im Jahr 1901. Anschließend ließ sie sich in Paris weiter unterrichten, um schließlich an der Humbert Academy zu studieren, wo sie den Maler Georges Braque (1882-1963) kennenlernte. In dessen Kreis machte sie Bekanntschaft mit Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) und dem bekannten Autor und Dichter Guillaume Apollinaire (1880-1918), der sie adoptierte und sie in seine Kunsttheorie einschloss, aus der sich später der Kubismus entwickeln sollte. Trotz aller Einflüsse bewahrte sie ihren eigenen Stil. Ihre oftmals sehr poetischen Motive, wie etwa traumverlorene Mädchen, aber auch ihre zarten eleganten Bildformen, stimmen zusammen mit ihrem fast pastelligen Kolorit. 1907 stellte sie im Salon des Indépendants, in der Folge aber auch in den Salons von u.a. Rosenberg aus. Für die Bühne produzierte sie Bühnenbilder, etwa für das Ballets Russes oder die Comédie Française. (†)

Provenienz:
James Vigeveno Galleries, Los Angeles, by whom acquired directly from the artist; sale
Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 30 March 1949, lot 182.
Martha Jackson Gallery, New York.
Anonymous sale, Sotheby‘s, New York, 14 November 1990, lot 423.
Anonymous sale, Christie‘s, Los Angeles, 14 December 1999, lot 252.
Private collection, by whom acquired at the above sale; sale, Christie's, New York, 4 November 2004, lot 294.
Hilde Gerst, New York, by whom acquired at the above sale, and thence by descent.
Seit circa 2010 in Schweizer Privatbesitz. (12111615) (13)


Marie Laurencin,
1883 Paris – 1956 ibid.
TROIS JEUNES FILLES [THREE YOUNG GIRLS]Oil on canvas.
50 x 60 cm.
Signed and dated “Marie Laurencin 1939” top right. (†)

Provenance:
James Vigeveno Galleries, Los Angeles, by whom acquired directly from the artist; sale
Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 30 March 1949, lot 182.
Martha Jackson Gallery, New York.
Anonymous sale, Sotheby’s, New York, 14 November 1990, lot 423.
Anonymous sale, Christie’s, Los Angeles, 14 December 1999, lot 252.
Private collection, by whom acquired at the above sale; sale, Christie’s, New York, 4 November 2004, lot 294.
Hilde Gerst, New York, by whom acquired at the above sale, and thence by descent.
Since circa 2010 in private collection, Switzerland.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Marie Laurencin is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Marie Laurencin?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Marie Laurencin?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe