Thursday, 27 June 2019

Auction Antiquities, Sculpture & Works of Art

» reset

Aufwendig gearbeitetes Barock-Kabinett
Detailabbildung: Aufwendig gearbeitetes Barock-Kabinett
Detailabbildung: Aufwendig gearbeitetes Barock-Kabinett
Detailabbildung: Aufwendig gearbeitetes Barock-Kabinett
Detailabbildung: Aufwendig gearbeitetes Barock-Kabinett
Detailabbildung: Aufwendig gearbeitetes Barock-Kabinett

506
Aufwendig gearbeitetes Barock-Kabinett

Höhe: 70 cm.
Breite: 95 cm.
Tiefe: 34 cm.
Flandern, 17. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 10.000 - 12.000 Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 12.000  $ 11,200 - 13,440
£ 9,000 - 10,800
元 79,600 - 95,520
₽ 796,200 - 955,440

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Über profilierter Basis mit gedrechseltem Ornamentdekor der kastenförmige Aufbau mit siebenschübiger Einrichtung und zentraler Mitteltür mit dahinter liegendem Spiegelkabinett und Schachbrettboden. Die Schubfächer und die eingezogene Giebelbekrönung jeweils mit gesägten Zinnornamenten bzw. feinst gravierten Darstellungen exotischer Tiere, welche sicherlich druckgrafischen Blättern entlehnt und hier in interessanten Kombinationen zu sehen sind. So erscheint der Hirsch neben einem Kamel und dem Löwen, während auch Fabelwesen wie das Einhorn neben einem Ochsen zu finden sind. Insgesamt in einem sehr schönen Zustand. Rückwärtig mit altem Etikett versehen. Der Deckel durch einen Mechanismus innerhalb der oberen linken Schublade zu öffnen und oberseitig in symmetrisch angeordnete Maketeriefelder gegliedert. In dem großen Kompartiment zwischen den Spiegeln Elfenbeinintarsien. Ein Schlüssel vorhanden. (11904642) (13)


Elaborately crafted Baroque cabinet

Height: 70 cm.
Width: 95 cm.
Depth: 34 cm.
Flanders, 17th century.

Profiled base with turned ornamental décor, box-shaped structure with seven drawers and central door with miniature hall of mirrors and chequerboard flooring behind it. With one key.

Export restrictions outside the EU.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe