Your search for Cesare Félix Georges Dell' Acqua in the auction

 

19th / 20th Century Paintings
Wednesday, 26 September 2018

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Detail images: Cesare Félix Georges Dell' Acqua , 1821 – 1905

You are interested in works by Cesare Félix Georges Dell' Acqua?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Cesare Félix Georges Dell' Acqua are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Cesare Félix Georges Dell' Acqua , 1821 – 1905
Detailabbildung: Cesare Félix Georges Dell' Acqua , 1821 – 1905
Detailabbildung: Cesare Félix Georges Dell' Acqua , 1821 – 1905
Detailabbildung: Cesare Félix Georges Dell' Acqua , 1821 – 1905

476
Cesare Félix Georges Dell' Acqua ,
1821 – 1905

ORIENTALIN MIT TURBAN Öl auf Leinwand.
86 x 66 cm.
Mittig links in Rot signiert "Cesare dell' Acqua".

Catalogue price € 13.000 - 18.000 Catalogue price€ 13.000 - 18.000  $ 13,520 - 18,720
£ 11,700 - 16,200
元 90,870 - 125,820
₽ 705,900 - 977,400

Von 1842-1847 gelang es dem Künstler ein Stipendium der Stadt Triest zu erlangen, wodurch er sich an der Akademie der schönen Künste in Venedig einschreiben konnte. Daraufhin erlangte er seine ersten Aufträge von Erzherzog Johann von Österreich und dokumentierte den Besuch von Kaiser Franz Josef I in Triest 1844 in 16 Lithografien. In der Folgezeit nach dem Studium verbrachte dell' Acqua Zeit in Wien, München, Paris, Florenz und Rom, wo er unter anderem in Kontakt mit Friedrich Overbeck (1789-1869) kam. 1848 ließ er sich jedoch in Brüssel nieder. Mit der Auszeichnung 1857 eines seiner Gemälde während der Exposition Generale delle Belle Arti in Brüssel gelang ihm dann der Durchbruch.
Vor unbestimmtem Hintergrund die orientalisch anmutende Darstellung einer Dame als Hüftportrait mit zusammengefalteten Händen und an dem Betrachter vorbeiführendem Blick. Die mannigfaltige Behandlung ihrer Kleidung mit Spitzen, Quasten und Goldstickerei zeigt, durch die Darstellung der verschiedenen Materialien, die besondere Begabung des Künstlers Textilien darzustellen. (1160261) (5) (13)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Cesare Félix Georges Dell' Acqua is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Cesare Félix Georges Dell' Acqua?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Cesare Félix Georges Dell' Acqua?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe