Auction Furniture & Interior
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
61
Feines repräsentatives Bureau plat,
signiert François Linke,
1855 – 1946
Höhe: 77,5 cm.
Breite: 180 cm.
Tiefe: 87 cm.
Auf der oberen rechten Randeinfassung gravierte Signatur.
Frankreich, 20. Jahrhundert.
Catalogue price € 35.000 - 40.000
Catalogue price€ 35.000 - 40.000
$ 37,800 - 43,200
£ 31,500 - 36,000
元 273,700 - 312,800
₽ 3,482,150 - 3,979,600
Aufbau in Eiche, furniert in Mahagoni sowie vergoldete Bronzeapplikationen. Das prächtige Möbel auf sich konisch verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen mit eichelförmigen Füßen und besetzt mit symmetrisch angelegten vegetabilen emporwachsenden Beschlägen. Unter der unteren Zarge an den Beinen hängende kräftige Blütenfestons an Schleife. Die hohe Zarge mittig über dem Knie einziehend und mit drei Schubfächern. Auf der gegenüberliegenden Seite Scheinschübe. Die Schubfächer prächtig an den Seiten mit Löwenköpfen besetzt, die das Zughenkelfeston in Akanthusblattrahmen halten. Das mittlere Schubfach mit Laufendem Hund-Dekor und Rosetten und darüber liegendem, mahagonifarben gebeiztem Tablett. Weitere ausziehbare Tabletts an den Seiten. Das Linke klemmt etwas. Die obere und untere Zarge jeweils betont mit feinem Profilstab zur Randeinfassung. Die Abdeckplatte mit bordeauxfarbenem Leder belegt und vergoldeter Randpunzierung. Original Schlösser. Rest., leichte Alterssp.
Literatur:
Vgl. Christopher Payne, François Linke, 1855-1946. The Belle Epoque of French Furniture, Woodbridge 2003, S. 491 für ein gleiches Bureau plat. (1121281) (12)
Fine prestigious bureau plat,
signed François Linke,
1855 – 1946
Height: 77.5 cm.
Width: 180 cm.
Depth: 87 cm.
Engraved signature on upper right edging.
France, 20th century.
Oak structure, with mahogany veneer and gilt-bronze fittings. With original locks. Restored, minor signs of ageing.
Literature:
Compare C. Payne, François Linke, 1855 - 1946. The Belle Epoque of French Furniture, Woodbridge 2003, see p. 491 for similar bureau plat.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts