Your search for van Balthazar der Ast in the auction

16th - 18th century paintings
Thursday, 30 March 2017

Detail images: † Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg – 1657 Delft

You are interested in works by van Balthazar der Ast?

We are happy to inform you, if works by van Balthazar der Ast are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

† Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg – 1657 Delft
Detailabbildung: † Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg – 1657 Delft

251
† Balthasar van der Ast,

1593/94 Middelburg – 1657 Delft

STILLLEBEN MIT PFIRSICHEN, PFLAUMEN, BIRNEN UND TRAUBEN, UM 1630 Öl auf Holz.
48 x 63 cm.
Links unten signiert.

Catalogue price € 120.000 - 160.000 Catalogue price€ 120.000 - 160.000  $ 124,800 - 166,400
£ 108,000 - 144,000
元 838,800 - 1,118,400
₽ 6,516,000 - 8,688,000

Beigegeben ein Zertifikat. Bestätigende Korrespondenz von Dr. Fred Meijer, RKD.

Im Zentrum Trauben auf einem Silberteller, diesem hierarchisch untergeordnet verschiedene Früchte auf dem Tisch. Die Darstellung überzeugt durch gekonnt gesetzte Lichtreflexe und naturgetreue Wiedergabe der unterschiedlichen Stofflichkeiten vor einfarbig zurückgenommenem Hintergrund.
Gemälde des Künstlers befinden sich im Louvre, Paris und im Rijkmuseum, Amsterdam. (1092105) (10)

Balthazar van der Ast,

STILLIFE WITH PEACHES, PLUMS, PEARSAND GRAPES, CA. 1630

Oil on panel.
48 x 63 cm.
Signed lower left.

Accompanied by certificate. Confirming correspondence with Dr. Fred Meijer, RKD.

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by van Balthazar der Ast is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

You would like to purchase a work by van Balthazar der Ast?

You would like to sell a work by van Balthazar der Ast?