Auction Works of Art, Miniature Furniture, Silver, Maiolica and Russian Art

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Detail images: Prächtiger Modell-Schrank mit Beinintarsien

You would like to purchase a similar object?

We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Prächtiger Modell-Schrank mit Beinintarsien
Detailabbildung: Prächtiger Modell-Schrank mit Beinintarsien
Detailabbildung: Prächtiger Modell-Schrank mit Beinintarsien
Detailabbildung: Prächtiger Modell-Schrank mit Beinintarsien
Detailabbildung: Prächtiger Modell-Schrank mit Beinintarsien
Detailabbildung: Prächtiger Modell-Schrank mit Beinintarsien

135
Prächtiger Modell-Schrank mit Beinintarsien

Höhe: 35 cm.
Breite: 33 cm.
Tiefe: 11,5 cm.
Nürnberg/ Oberhessen, 1623.

Catalogue price € 30.000 - 40.000 Catalogue price€ 30.000 - 40.000  $ 32,400 - 43,200
£ 27,000 - 36,000
元 234,600 - 312,800
₽ 2,984,700 - 3,979,600

Eiche und Tanne sowie Nussbaum. Auflagen in Bein. Architektonische Gliederung der Schrankfront mit verkröpftem Sockelgeschoss, das insgesamt drei kleine Schübe birgt. Vier Schübe vortäuschend. Darüber zwei Türen mit vertieft liegenden verkröpften Kassettenfeldern. Der Einbau mit drei offenen Kompartimenten belegt mit Kamm marmoriertem Papier. In der Frieszone des Gebälks datiert. Der besondere Charme des Möbels wird unterstrichen durch die äußerst fein gearbeiteten Flammleistenrahmen und die sehr fantasievollen und abwechslungsreichen Auflagen in Bein, die in reizvollem Kontrast zum Nussbaum stehen. Die Bänderung in Eisen, originales Eisenschloss. Die Bänderung teils gebläut. Schlüssel vorhanden. In altersgemäßem schönen Zustand. Rest. und kleine Ausbrüche in den Auflagen.

Provenienz:
Sammlung Hofstätter.
Sammlung Walter Biergans, Köln-Porz.
Sammlung Grothe.

Literatur:
Abgebildet in Ausstellungskatalog Knauf-Museum Iphofen, Georg Himmelheber, Grosse Wunder. Kleine Möbel. Kassettenmöbel der Sammlung Grothe, Iphofen, 2005, S. 59, Nr. 38.
Ausstellungskatalog Museum Huelsmann, Bielefeld, 28.11.2003 - 28.03.2004, Hildegard Wiewelhove (Hrsg.) und Barbara Post, Kostbar und geheimnisvoll... Miniaturmöbel und Schatzkästchen. Sammlung Grothe, Bielefeld, 2003, Katalognummer 70.

Ausstellung:
Knauf-Museum Iphofen. (1020131) (12)


Magnificent wardrobe with bone inlays
Height: 35 cm.
Width: 33 cm.
Depth: 11.5 cm.
Nuremberg/ Upper Hesse, 1623.

Oak, fir and walnut. Bone inlays. Iron straps, original iron lock. Straps partly with bluing. With keys. In age-consistent, good condition. Restored and small inlay blemishes.

Provenance:
Hofstätter Collection.
Walter Biergans Collection, Cologne.
Grothe Collection.

Literature:
Illustrated in exhibition catalogue Knauf-Museum Iphofen, Georg Himmelheber, Grosse Wunder. Kleine Möbel. Kassettenmöbel der Grothe Collection, Iphofen, 2005, p. 59, no. 38.
Exhibition catalogue Museum Huelsmann, Bielefeld, 28 November 2003 - 28 March 2004. Hildegard Wiewelhove (ed.) and Barbara Post, Kostbar und geheimnisvoll... Miniaturmöbel und Schatzkästchen. Grothe Collection, Bielefeld, 2003, cat. no. 70.

Exhibition:
Knauf-Museum Iphofen.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a similar object?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe