Auction Hampel Living

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Detail images: Kopenhagener Silberkanne

You would like to purchase a similar object?

We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Kopenhagener Silberkanne
Detailabbildung: Kopenhagener Silberkanne
Detailabbildung: Kopenhagener Silberkanne
Detailabbildung: Kopenhagener Silberkanne

1120
Kopenhagener Silberkanne

Höhe: 19,8 cm.
Gewicht: ca. 905 g.
Bodenseitig punziert: Kopenhagener Beschau von 1852, Beschaumeister Peter R. Hinnerup (1840 - 1863), Meister „AM“ und Waagenpunze.
Kopenhagen, 1852.

Catalogue price € 2.000 - 3.000 Catalogue price€ 2.000 - 3.000  $ 2,160 - 3,240
£ 1,800 - 2,700
元 15,640 - 23,460
₽ 198,980 - 298,470

Silber, getrieben, gegossen, graviert, satiniert, teilweise vergoldet. In Form einer antiken Beutelflasche mit Stülpdeckel und Akanthushandhabe. Allseits Gravur mit antiker Ornamentik oder antikischen Szenen. Hals mit gravierter Inschrift: „Johannes Amalie Kirketerp William Axel Tutein / den 25. September 1856“. Hinten weitere Inschrift „Fra Mesteren og Arbeiderne Helsingörsgardens Sukkerraffinaderie“. Isolierungsringe etwas locker.

Anmerkung:
William Axel Tutein (1829 - 1901) war mit Johanne Amalie Kirketerp (1832 - 1897) verheiratet, sodass es sich hierbei um ein Hochzeitsgeschenk handeln dürfte. William Axel Tutein war Vizekonsul und Direktor der Danske Sukkerfabriker (Danisco), wodurch sich die Inschrift erklärt. (10005610) (13)


Copenhagen silver jug
Height: 19.8 cm.
Weight: ca. 905 g.
Hallmarked on base: Copenhagen city mark 1852, assayer's mark Peter R. Hinnerup (1840 - 1863), master “AM” and scales hallmark.
Copenhagen, 1852.

Silver, chased, cast, engraved, satinised, partially gilt.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a similar object?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe