Auction 19th / 20th Century Paintings

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Silvester Schedrin, auch „Silvestr Shchedrin“, 1791 Moskau – 1830 ebenda

You are interested in works by Silvestr Shchedrin?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Silvestr Shchedrin are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Silvester Schedrin, auch „Silvestr Shchedrin“, 1791 Moskau – 1830 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Silvester Schedrin, auch „Silvestr Shchedrin“, 1791 Moskau – 1830 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Silvester Schedrin, auch „Silvestr Shchedrin“, 1791 Moskau – 1830 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Silvester Schedrin, auch „Silvestr Shchedrin“, 1791 Moskau – 1830 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Silvester Schedrin, auch „Silvestr Shchedrin“, 1791 Moskau – 1830 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Silvester Schedrin, auch „Silvestr Shchedrin“, 1791 Moskau – 1830 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Silvester Schedrin, auch „Silvestr Shchedrin“, 1791 Moskau – 1830 ebenda
Silvester Schedrin, auch „Silvestr Shchedrin“, 1791 Moskau – 1830 ebenda

756
Silvester Schedrin,
auch „Silvestr Shchedrin“,
1791 Moskau – 1830 ebenda

POSILLIPO VOM STRAND VON SERMONETA AUS, UM 1825 Öl auf Leinwand.
40 x 60 cm.
Rechts unten signiert „Sil. Schedrin.“.
In vergoldetem Originalrahmen.

Catalogue price € 35.000 - 55.000 Catalogue price€ 35.000 - 55.000  $ 37,800 - 59,400
£ 31,500 - 49,500
元 273,700 - 430,100
₽ 3,482,150 - 5,471,950

Blick vom Uferstrand über das ruhige Wasser auf die malerisch gelegenen Häuser von Posillipo, teils mit Balkonen, sowie einem hinter einer Mauer liegendem Garten mit Palmen und Zypressen, unter hohem hellblauem Himmel im sommerlich hellem, diffusen Licht eines späten Nachmittags. Dahinter ein hochziehendes, bewachsenes Gebirge. Eine große Wäscheleine nimmt fast die Hälfte der rechten Uferseite ein. Im Vordergrund am Strand einige Männer und Frauen im Gespräch sowie am rechten Rand zwei am Ufer liegende große Boote. Weitere sind auf dem schimmernden Wasser zu finden sowie ein angelnder Junge auf einem größeren Stein am Uferrand. Stimmungsvolle harmonische Malerei in der typischen Manier des Malers. Minim. rest., Craquelé, vereinzelt Kratzspuren.

Provenienz:
Aus bedeutender Privatsammlung, Frankreich und Italien. (1321961) (18)


Silvester Schedrin,
auch „Silvestr Shchedrin“,
1791 Moskau – 1830 ibid.
POSILLIPO FROM THE BEACH OF SERMONETA, CA. 1825Oil on canvas.
40 x 60 cm.
Signed “Sil. Schedrin.” lower right.

Provenance:
From important private collection, France and Italy.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Silvestr Shchedrin is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Silvestr Shchedrin?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Silvestr Shchedrin?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe