Thursday, 5 December 2019

Auction Furniture & Interior

» reset

Große Kaminuhr in feuervergoldeter Bronze mit antikem Pferdelenker
Detailabbildung: Große Kaminuhr in feuervergoldeter Bronze mit antikem Pferdelenker
Detailabbildung: Große Kaminuhr in feuervergoldeter Bronze mit antikem Pferdelenker
Detailabbildung: Große Kaminuhr in feuervergoldeter Bronze mit antikem Pferdelenker
Detailabbildung: Große Kaminuhr in feuervergoldeter Bronze mit antikem Pferdelenker

120
Große Kaminuhr in feuervergoldeter Bronze mit antikem Pferdelenker

Höhe: 51 cm.
Länge: 56 cm.
Tiefe: 17 cm.
Frankreich, Anfang 19. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 10.000 - 14.000 Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 14.000  $ 11,100 - 15,540
£ 8,400 - 11,760
元 78,100 - 109,340
₽ 706,900 - 989,660

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Gehäuseaufbau in Form eines langgezogenen Rechtecksockels, auf vier geschweiften Stollenfüßen mit vortretendem Palmettenfries. An der Sockelvorderseite, im Zentrum, Reliefdarstellung einer antiken Szenerie mit Abschied des Jägers in Rechteckkartusche, flankiert von Applikationen mit Kriegstrophäen und Reliefmedaillons. Der Sockel bekrönt von einer in qualitätvoller Bildhauerarbeit geschaffenen Biga, mit zwei hochsteigenden angespannten Pferden, im Wagen ein jugendlicher Wagenlenker, der die Zügel hält, mit einem Löwenfell über der Brust und einem geschulterten Köcher, in der Hand ein Pfeil. Das Wagenrad als Ziffernblatt ausgebildet, mit emailliertem Ziffernring mit römischen Stunden, darin durchbrochene Scheibe, vergoldet und fein ziseliert sowie geschwärzte Zeiger. Französisches Werk mit Vierzehntagegehwerk, Pendel an Fadenaufhängung, Schlossscheibenschlagwerk für Halb- und Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Das Werk verso abgedeckelt. (1211853) (11)


Large mantle clock with fire-gilt bronze with antique charioteer

Height: 51 cm.
Length: 56 cm.
Depth: 17 cm.
France, beginning of the 19th century.

Clock case in the shape of an elongated rectangular base on four square feet with protruding palmette frieze. Centrally at the front of the base a relief depicts of an antique scene. The base is surmounted by a high quality sculpture of a biga, a two-horse chariot. The cartwheel is designed as a dial, with an enamelled dial ring with Roman hours, an open-work disc, finely, chased and gilt and blackened hands. French movement with 14-day movement, pendulum on silk suspension, half hour and hour strike on bell. Movement covered at the back.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe