Your search for Victor Nikolaevich Deni in the auction

Friday, 12 December 2014

Victor Nikolaevich Deni (Denisov), 1893 Moskau – 1946 Leningrad

2082
Victor Nikolaevich Deni (Denisov),
1893 Moskau – 1946 Leningrad

ALLES IN DER VERGANGENHEIT (VSYO V PROSHLOM),
1920/ 21
Farblithografie auf dünnem Papier.
29 x 42,7 cm.
Blattmaß: ca. 33 x 45 cm.
Im Stein betitelt und mit der Auflage bezeichnet.
Gerahmt beschrieben.

Catalogue price € 500 - 700 Catalogue price€ 500 - 700  $ 600 - 840
£ 450 - 630
元 3,855 - 5,397
₽ 45,145 - 63,203

Gedruckt bei GIZ (Gosudartsvennoe Izdatel'stvo), Petrograd in einer Auflage von 2000 Exemplaren. Das Plakat zeigt als Gestalten die Bourgeoisie und die ideologischen Ferinde der Bolchhewiken in der Person von Julius Martov, dem letzten Anführer der legalen Opposition, der 1920 ins Exil floh.
In dieser Arbeit kehrt Deni zu seiner für verschiedene Magazine entwickelten karikaturhaften Darstellungsweise zurück und bezieht sich außerdem auf das Gemälde von 1889 von Vasily Maximov in der Tretjakow-Galerie.
Lose unter Passepartout, sehr guter Gesamteindruck. (9907318) (18)

1883 Moskau - 1946 Leningrad

EVERYTHING IN THE PAST (Vsyo v proshlom), 1920/ 21

Colour lithograph on thin paper.
29 x 42m.
Sheet c. 33 x 45 cm.
Titled and inscribed with the edition on the stone.
Unexamined out of frame.

Printed by GIZ (Gosudarstvennoe Izdatelstvo)in Petrograd, edition 2000 copies.
The poster shows the bourgeoisie and their ideologic opponents of the Bolsheviki, represented by Julius Martov, who had to go into exile in 1920. This work is related to Deni's illustrations for several magazines and a painting, dated 1889 by Vasily Maximov in the Tretjakov gallery.
Loosely matted, overall impression very good.