Thursday, 28 September 2017

Auction Non-european Art

Vergoldeter Buddha
Detailabbildung: Vergoldeter Buddha
Vergoldeter Buddha

Lot 367 / Vergoldeter Buddha

Detail images: Vergoldeter Buddha Detail images: Vergoldeter Buddha Detail images: Vergoldeter Buddha Detail images: Vergoldeter Buddha

367
Vergoldeter Buddha

Höhe: 24 cm.
Bodenseitiges graviertes Doppel Vajra.
Sinotibetisch, wohl 15. Jahrhundert.

£ 13,350 - 17,800
元 117,150 - 156,200
₽ 1,074,150 - 1,432,200

Bronze, gegossen, getrieben, ziseliert, vergoldet mit Resten polychromer Fassung. Auf Doppellotossockel sitzende Buddhafigur mit den Händen im Bhumisparsa Mudra, Die Spitze des Ushnisha vergoldet, während der Rest des Kopfes in blau getönter reich gelockter Haarpracht dargestellt ist. Vergoldung leicht berieben. (11214329) (13)

Gilded Buddha

Height: 24 cm.
Double Vajra engraved beneath.
Sino tibetian, probably 15th century.

Bronze; cast, wrought, chased, gilt and with remains of former polychromy. Buddha figure seated on double lotus base with his hands in bhumisparsa mudra gesture. The tip of his ushnisha is gilt while the rest of the head is shown with dense curls tinted in blue. Gilding slightly rubbed.