Thursday, 11 December 2014

Auction Modern Art

Sigmar Polke, 1941 Oels – 2010 Köln
Detail images:  Sigmar Polke, 1941 Oels – 2010 Köln

Lot 1157 / Sigmar Polke, 1941 Oels – 2010 Köln

1157
Sigmar Polke,
1941 Oels – 2010 Köln

DER KUCHEN IST ALLE, BLATT 7, 2006 Farbserigraphie, Farboffset und Folie auf Velin.
98 x 72 cm.
Signiert, datiert und mit "A.P." bezeichnet.
Gerahmt.

Catalogue price € 3.000 - 4.000 Catalogue price€ 3.000 - 4.000  $ 3,419 - 4,560
£ 2,670 - 3,560
元 23,430 - 31,240
₽ 214,830 - 286,440

Blatt 7 der insgesamt 8 verschiedene Motive umfassenden Folge, erschienen bei Mike Karstens, Münster. Einer von 10 Artist's Proofs, darüber hinaus wurden 50 weitere Exemplare und 2 Printer's proofs gedruckt. (9917212) (18)

Sigmar Polke,
1941 Oels - 2010 Cologne

DER KUCHEN IST ALLE, PLATE 7, 2006

Colour screenprint, colour offset and foil on wove paper.
98 x 72 cm.
Signed, dated and inscribed "A.P.".
Framed.

Plate 7 from the series, comprising in total 8 motifs, published by Mike Karstens, Münster. One of 10 artist's proofs, further 2 printer's proofs and 50 copies were printed.