Tuesday, 23 March 2010

Auction Modern Art and Contemporary Art

Salvador Dalí, 1904 Figueres / Girona - 1989 ebenda

568
Salvador Dalí,
1904 Figueres / Girona - 1989 ebenda

RINOCÉROS HABILLÉ EN DENTELLESHöhe: 42,5 cm.
Plinthenmaße: 64 x 35 cm.
Auf der Plinthe signiert.

Catalogue price € 75.000 - 90.000 Catalogue price€ 75.000 - 90.000  $ 85,499 - 102,599
£ 66,750 - 80,100
元 585,750 - 702,900
₽ 5,370,750 - 6,444,900

Bronzeguss, türkisgrün patiniert, in porzellanartiger Glanzoberfläche. Das Tier auf mitgegossener, rechteckiger Plinthe stehend, links vor dem gesenkten Kopf halbrunder Seeigelkörper.

Répertoriée, Nr. 141, S. 69, Catalogue Raisonné "Dur & le mou". (771262)

Salvador Dalí,
1904 - 1989 Figueres/ Girona

“Rinocéros Habillé en Dentelles”

Height: 42.5 cm.
Pedestal dimensions: 64 x 35 cm.
Signed on pedestal.
Cast-bronze, porcelain-style polished surface with turquoise-green patina.

Mounted on cast rectangular pedestal, body of a sea-urchin at left next to rhinoceros’ lowered head.

Répertoriée, No. 141, p. 69, Catalogue Raisonné “Dur & le mou”.