Friday, 25 September 2015

Auction Modern Art

René Magritte, 1898 Lesiness – 1967 Brüssel

920
René Magritte,
1898 Lesiness – 1967 Brüssel

ZUCKERDOSE MIT FRUCHT UND BÜCHERN, UM 1923 Öl auf Karton.
32,7 x 40,8 cm.
Rechts unten signiert „Magritte“.
Gerahmt.

Catalogue price € 300.000 - 500.000 Catalogue price€ 300.000 - 500.000  $ 327,000 - 545,000
£ 264,000 - 440,000
元 2,349,000 - 3,915,000
₽ 21,147,000 - 35,245,000

Georgette Magritte zufolge war das Gemälde ein Hochzeitsgeschenk an die Schwester des Künstlers.
Das naturalistisch aufgefasste Stillleben mit Kristall-Zuckerdose neben Früchten und Büchern ist eine singuläre Erscheinung im Oeuvre des Künstlers. Wie auch das „Stillleben mit Chrysanthemen und Frucht“ (Cat. Raisonné Nr. 54) muss es in einem bestimmten Zusammenhang entstanden sein. Und Georgette Magrittes Überlieferung, dass Magritte es Léontine Hoyez-Berger, der Schwester Georgettes, schenkte, bestätigt diese Hypothese. Dieser enge familiäre Bezug verleiht dem Werk einen ungeheuer privaten Charakter.
Das Stillleben präsentiert sich im originalen Zustand mit einer roten Linie, die der Künstler entlang der Kontur der Gegenstände und Tischkante im Vordergrund malte. Die Gesamtabbildung des Werks im Catalogue Raisonné zeigt - wie auch im Katalogtext explizit erwähnt - den Zustand vor der Reinigung und Restaurierung, erst das Detailbild auf derselben Seite macht den Zustand danach kenntlich.

Provenienz:
Léontine Hoyez-Berger (Schwester von Georgette Magritte).
Georgette Magritte (vererbt durch vorgenannte).
Sotheby's, London, 2.7.1987, The Remaining Contents of the Studio of René Magritte, Lot 801.
Joseph M. B. Guttmann Galleries, Beverly Hills (erworben auf vorgenannter Auktion).
Sotheby's, London, 21.6.2005, Lot 378.
Pivatsammlung, Trient.

David Sylvester (Hrsg.), René Magritte. Catalogue Raisonné. Oil Paintings 1916 - 1930, London, 1992, Bd. 1, Nr. 55, abgebildet auf S. 153. (1020391) (12)

René Magritte,
1898 Lesiness - 1967 Brussels

SUGAR BOWL WITH FRUIT AND BOOKS, CA. 1923

Oil on card.
32.7 x 40.8 cm.
Signed "Magritte" lower right.
Framed.

According to Georgette Magritte the painting was a wedding gift to her sister. The naturalistic still life with crystal sugar bowl next to fruit and books is unique in the artist's oeuvre. Like the “Still Life with Crysanthemums and Fruit” (catalogue raisonné, no. 54) it must have been created in a special context. Georgette Magritte's story of Magritte having gifted this painting to Léontine Hoyez-Berger, Georgette's sister, confirms this theory. This explanation of such a close family connection gives the work enormous private significance. The still life is in original condition with one red line that the artist drew around the contour of each object and the edge of the table in the front. The full-page illustration of this work in the catalogue raisonné shows – and the catalogue entry also explicitly describes this - its condition before cleaning and restoration, with the detail picture on the same page showing its condition afterwards.

Provenance:
Léontine Hoyez-Berger (sister of Georgette Magritte).
Georgette Magritte (bequeathed by the aforementioned).
Sotheby's, London, 2 July 1987, The Remaining Contents of the Studio of René Magritte, lot 801.
Joseph M. B. Guttmann Galleries, Beverly Hills (purchased from Sotheby's at aforementioned auction).
Sotheby's, London, 21 June 2005, lot 378.
Private collection, Trent.

David Sylvester (ed.), René Magritte. Catalogue Raisonné. Oil Paintings 1916 - 1930, London, 1992, vol. I, no. 55, illustrated on p. 153.