Thursday, 27 June 2019

Auction Old Master Paintings Part II

» reset

Pierre Gobert, 1662 Fontainebleau – 1744 Paris, zug.
Detailabbildung: Pierre Gobert, 1662 Fontainebleau – 1744 Paris, zug.
Detailabbildung: Pierre Gobert, 1662 Fontainebleau – 1744 Paris, zug.
Detailabbildung: Pierre Gobert, 1662 Fontainebleau – 1744 Paris, zug.
Detailabbildung: Pierre Gobert, 1662 Fontainebleau – 1744 Paris, zug.
Detailabbildung: Pierre Gobert, 1662 Fontainebleau – 1744 Paris, zug.

819
Pierre Gobert,
1662 Fontainebleau – 1744 Paris, zug.

PORTRAIT EINER ELEGANTEN DAME Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
100 x 85 cm.

Catalogue price € 10.000 - 12.000 Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 12.000  $ 11,200 - 13,440
£ 9,000 - 10,800
元 79,600 - 95,520
₽ 892,600 - 1,071,120

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Halbbildnis der sitzenden jungen Frau in einem weißen glänzenden Kleid mit vergoldetem Mieder, das mit Perlen reich versehen ist. Die Ärmel des Kleides mit goldenen und edelsteinverzierten Armreifen versehen. Zudem trägt sie einen mit Hermelin gefütterten roten Mantel. Sie hat gepuderte hochfrisierte Haare, in denen Perlenketten und Edelsteine beigefügt sind. Im Hintergrund ein dunkelgrüner schwerer Brokatvorhang, auf der rechten Seite jedoch Ausblick auf die freie Natur mit einem blütenbesetzten Baumstämmchen, das in einer glänzenden Kupferschale steht. Ihre linke Hand hat sie um einen Ast dieses Bäumchens gelegt, während die rechte einen bereits gepflückten Zweig in ihrem Schoß hält. Feine Malerei mit besonderer Betonung des zarten weichen Inkarnats und hervorragender Wiedergabe des Dekolletés und der beiden goldenen Armreifen. (11918742) (2) (18)


Pierre Gobert,
1662 Fontainebleau – 1744 Paris, attributed

PORTRAIT OF AN ELEGANT LADY

Oil on canvas. Relined.
100 x 85 cm.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe