Your search for Pier Antonio Palmerini in the auction

Friday, 28 March 2014

16th - 18th Century Paintings

» reset

 Pier Antonio Palmerini, bis 1538 Urbino, zug.
Detailabbildung:  Pier Antonio Palmerini, bis 1538 Urbino, zug.
Detailabbildung:  Pier Antonio Palmerini, bis 1538 Urbino, zug.
Detailabbildung:  Pier Antonio Palmerini, bis 1538 Urbino, zug.
Detailabbildung:  Pier Antonio Palmerini, bis 1538 Urbino, zug.
Detailabbildung:  Pier Antonio Palmerini, bis 1538 Urbino, zug.

1016
Pier Antonio Palmerini,
bis 1538 Urbino, zug.

MADONNA MIT DEM KIND UND DEM JOHANNESKNABEN IN LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Holz.
58 x 47 cm.
Im Renaissancestil-Rahmen.

Catalogue price € 12.000 - 15.000 Catalogue price€ 12.000 - 15.000  $ 13,440 - 16,800
£ 10,800 - 13,500
元 95,520 - 119,400
₽ 955,440 - 1,194,300

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Maria in Halbfigur leicht nach rechts sitzend wiedergegeben, auf dem Schoß der Jesusknabe, der sich dem links dargestellten Johannesknäblein zuwendet und seine Hand an dessen Schulter legt, während der Johannesknabe ein Lamm zwischen den Knien hält. Der Blick der Maria nimmt Kontakt mit dem Betrachter auf, das schön gezeichnete Gesicht streng gerahmt von seitlich herabgeführtem, gold-braunem Haar, darüberliegend ein blaues Tuch. Der Hintergrund zeigt links von Bäumen bestanden ein Motiv, das thematisch der Johannesfigur zugehört. Dagegen zieht die Landschaft rechts in hellere, hügelige Gefilde mit Häusern und Türmen einer Stadt auf dem Hügel, von dem Baumwuchs herabzieht. Rest., erg.

Expertise:
Durch Expertise von Emilio Negro, Bologna, dem Maler zugewiesen. In der Expertise wird das Alter des Gemäldes sowie die stilistische Zugehörigkeit in den toskanisch-römischen Bereich bestätigt. (961441)


Pier Antonio Palmerini,
until 1538, attributed
Oil on panel.
58 x 47 cm.

Expert's report:
Emilio Negro, Bologna.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe