Your search for Paul Dorival in the auction

Old Master Paintings - Part I
Thursday, 2 July 2020

Paul Dorival, 1604 Grenoble – 1684
Detailabbildung: Paul Dorival, 1604 Grenoble – 1684

526
Paul Dorival,
1604 Grenoble – 1684

80 x 115 cm.

£ 90,000 - 135,000
元 772,000 - 1,158,000
₽ 8,619,000 - 12,928,500

Additional works by this artist

Beigegeben ein Zertifikat von René Millet.

Das vorliegende, für Dorival typische Gemälde zeigt einen halb im Schatten liegenden, halb vom einfallenden Licht erhellten Korb, welcher prall mit Trauben, Pflaumen, Pfirsichen und Kirschen gefüllt ist. Ein Vogel ist im Begriff, sich über die obersten Trauben herzumachen. Auf der Tischplatte einige weitere locker verteilte Früchte. Die Besonderheit des Gemäldes liegt mitunter in der dokumentierten, nun durch Doublierung verschlossenen – Signatur und Datierung – fast ein Unikum, ist doch nur ein weiteres Gemäldes Dorivals mit diesen Merkmalen bekannt. Stilistisch orientiert sich Dorival offensichtlich an Isaak Soreau (1604-um 1640) oder Louise Moillon (1610-1696). Rest. (†)

Provenienz:
Sammlung Mestrallet, Paris, um 1962, als rückwärtig signiert und „1660“ datiert.
Maurice Segoura, Paris, um 2000, als rückwärtig signiert und „1660“ datiert.
Privatsammlung, Paris.

Curt Benedict, Petits Maîtres de la Nature Morte en France, in: L’Oeil, Ausgabe 91-92, Juli -August 1962, S. 40 und 44.
Michel Faré, Le Grand Siècle de la nature morte en France. Le XVIIe siècle, Freiburg/Paris 1974, S. 144-145, abgebildet (rückseitig signiert und datiert „1660“).
Christopher Wright, The French Painters of the Seventeenth Century, Boston, 1985, S. 177 (rückwärtig signiert und „1660“ datiert).
Claudia Salvi, D’après nature. La nature morte en France au XVIIe siècle, Dornick, 2000, S. 76-77, abgebildet (rückwärtig signiert und „1661“ datiert).
Eric Coatalem, La nature morte française au XVIIe siècle, Paris, 2017, S. 150, abgebildet auf S. 151 (rückwärtig signiert und „1660“ datiert). (12312812) (13)

Paul Dorival
1604 Grenoble – 1684
STILL LIFE WITH BASKET, GRAPES AND PEACHES Oil on canvas. Relined.
80 x 115 cm.

Accompanied by a certificate by René Millet.

The singularity of this painting is, among other things, the documented signature and date, however now sealed due to the relining. This is almost unique, as there is only one other known painting by Dorival with these features. Dorival’s style is obviously influenced by Isaac Soreau or Louise Moillon. Restored. (†)

Provenance:
Mestrallet collection, Paris, ca. 1962, as signed on the reverse and dated “1660”.
Maurice Segoura, Paris, ca. 2000, as signed on the reverse and dated “1660”.
Private collection, Paris.

Curt Benedict, Petits Maîtres de la Nature Morte en France, in: L’Oeil, Edition 91-92, July-August 1962, pp. 40 and 44.
Michel Faré, Le Grand Siècle de la nature morte en France. Le XVIIe siècle, Freiburg/Paris 1974, pp. 144-145, ill. (signed and dated “1660” on reverse).
Christopher Wright, The French Painters of the Seventeenth Century, Boston 1985, p. 177 (signed and dated “1660” on reverse).
Claudia Salvi, D’après nature. La nature morte en France au XVIIe siècle, Dornick 2000, pp. 76-77, ill. (signed and dated “1661” on reverse).
Eric Coatalem, La nature morte française au XVIIe siècle, Paris 2017, p. 150, ill. on p. 151 (signed and dated “1660” on reverse).