Thursday, 28 September 2017

Auction Furniture & Interior

Paar überdimensionale, hölzerne Wanddekorationen in Form von Orden der Légion d´honneur
Detailabbildung: Paar überdimensionale, hölzerne Wanddekorationen in Form von Orden der Légion d´honneur

51

Höhe: ca. 150 cm.
Frankreich, 19. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 7.000 - 9.000 Catalogue price€ 7.000 - 9.000  $ 7,630 - 9,810
£ 6,160 - 7,920
元 54,810 - 70,470
₽ 493,429 - 634,410

Holz, geschnitzt und farbig bemalt.
Rest., minimal besch. und Alterssp.

Die Ehrenlegion wurde 1802 von Napoleon Bonaparte gestiftet um militärische und zivile Verdienste sowie besondere Tugenden auszuzeichnen. Sie ist die ranghöchste Auszeichnung Frankreichs. (10820142) (12)

A pair of huge wooden wall decorations in the shape of the French National Order of the Legion of Honour

Height: ca. 150 cm.
France, 19th century.

Carved and polychrome wood. Restored, with minimal damage and signs of ageing.

Notes:
The Legion of Honour was established by Napoleon Bonaparte in 1802 to honour military and civil merits as well as special virtues. It is the highest order of France.